Development of "Super"Anti-CRISPR molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 37:Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nomura Wataru  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(薬), 教授 (80463909)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsゲノム編集 / CRISPR-Cas / アンチクリスパー / オフターゲット作用 / タンパク質間相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
CRISPR-Casファミリーが由来する微生物・細菌のゲノムを探索することでそれぞれに対応するAnti-CRISPR分子が存在する。現在、SpCas9以外に実用化に向けて開発が進んでいる候補としてSaCas9、Cas12a(Cpf1)、NmCas9が挙げられるため、これらのCRISPR-Casファミリーに対して共通に働くAnti-CRISPR分子、また、各々に対して既存のAnti-CRISPR分子よりもより高活性に阻害する分子、を見出す。既知Anti-CRISPR分子の配列データベースを取り込み、機械学習・AI技術を利用し、配列的特徴を抽出した代表配列を得て、評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the CRISPR-Cas9 system is a useful tool for genome editing technology, there is also a need for the industrialization of technology that also utilizes anti-CRISPR molecules that can control Cas9 activity. In this study, we evaluated the activity of various anti-CRISPR molecules in order to identify widely active anti-CRISPR molecules, and analyzed the usefulness of three anti-CRISPR molecules, AcrIIA4/IIA5/IIA6, in cell cycle-dependent genome editing against SpCas9. We also analyzed the expression of AcrIIA1-IIA6 and IIA11 as anti-CRISPR against SaCas9, which has a smaller molecular weight than SpCas9, and obtained important insights into their application for in vivo genome editing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Anti-CRISPRにはCas9の活性阻害作用だけではなく、積極的にCas9の機能を制御するという活用方法も見出されてきており、世界に先駆けて取り組むべき研究である。それは、ゲノム編集技術に対する評価は高く、期待する声も多いが、一方でその高い利便性によってバイオテロ他、危険な利用を危惧する見方もあり規制が求められているためである。本研究でAnti-CRISPR活性の評価方法を確立したことは、広い阻害スペクトルを持つ”Super”Anti-CRISPRの創製、またそのワクチンとしての将来的な活用などにつながる第一歩となる成果である。