chemical protein knockdown using reactive small molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 37:Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ojida Akio  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (10343328)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsタンパク質切断 / システイン / ホルミル化 / プロテインノックダウン / コバレントドラッグ / ケミカルプロテインノックダウン / PROTAC / POTAC
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、標的たんぱく質を特異的に切断して分解できる反応性小分子の開発と、それを用いたタンパク質の機能制御法の確立を目指す。タンパク質を分解により制御する方法は、現在、細胞内酵素を利用したPROTAC法が知られている。一方で、本研究で目指す様な標的タンパク質と特異的に反応する人工分子を用いた非酵素的な手法は未だに未開拓である。本研究は、疾病の原因となるタンパク質を機能阻害する新しい化学的手法の可能性を示すのみでなく、将来的には、これまでに無い新しいタイプの低分子創薬のアプローチを提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed a new chemical reaction that cleaves proteins. We found that formylation of cysteine residue induces cleavage of protein backbone amide bond. This reaction was useful for the site-selective cleavage of a tag sequence introduced in proteins and the concomitant introduction of a functional molecule (such as fluorescent molecule) during the cleavage reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回見出したタンパク質切断反応は、タンパク質の機能解析や機能阻害に有用な新しい化学的手法として将来的に発展する可能性を持つ。