Development of a hybridized catalytic antibody regulating the function of cancer-related proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 37:Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
HIFUMI EMI  大分大学, 研究マネジメント機構, 教授 (90254606)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords抗体酵素 / 免疫チェックポイント / PD-1 / PD-L1 / 抗体軽鎖 / T細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
生体内では、がん化した異常細胞の攻撃役としてT細胞が用意されている。このT細胞を活性状態で維持すれば、がんの種類とは無関係に攻撃・撃退できる。しかしながら、がん細胞の中にはT細胞からの攻撃を回避するためのツール(PD-L1)を発現しているものがある。T細胞が、がん細胞上のPD-L1により不活性化されると、がん細胞の増殖を抑えることが出来ず、病態は悪化の一途を辿る。本研究では、申請者の独創的なアイディアと技術を用いて、T細胞の不活性化を防ぐハイブリッド型抗体酵素を開発する。これは、抗体医薬や核酸医薬とは全く異なる機能を有すものであり、感染症や自己免疫疾患など他の疾患にも応用可能である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
T-cells are existing in our body and play a role in attacking cancer and/or abnormal cells. When these T cells are kept in an activated state, they can attack and eliminate cancer cells regardless of the type of cancer. However, some cancer cells express a ligand PD-L1 to avoid from attacking of T cells. Once T-cells are inactivated by PD-L1, they cannot suppress the proliferation of cancer cells, resulted in the progression of the disease. In this study, we advanced the production of catalytic antibody targeting both PD-1 on T cells and PD-L1 on cancer cells by using our unique technology. As the results, we succeeded in the production of a hybridized catalytic antibody to simultaneously degrade both PD-1 and PD-L1 molecules. In addition, the catalytic antibody produced in this study possessed a new active site and expanded the potential of application of catalytic antibody.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複数のがん関連タンパク質を同時に制御する革新的な「機能性分子標的薬」の創出に繋がり、新ジャンルを切り開く先駆けとなる技術である。標的タンパク質(抗原)を変えることで、標的分子型の抗体医薬は勿論のこと、感染症や自己免疫疾患などの幅広い疾患に適用出来る。ADCC活性やCDC活性を必要としないので、生体外での使用も可能となるのに加えて、通常の抗体よりもピンポイントで標的を絞り込み、抗原を不活化する事が可能であるため、例えばRNAウイルスの保存領域などの重要・かつ極めて狭い(限られた)領域もターゲットとして扱うことが出来る。