Development of reactive sulfurized imidazole - metabolomics; New phases in Redox Biology.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 37:Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Ihara Hideshi  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60254447)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsイミダゾールジペプチド / 活性イオウ / 活性イオウ化イミダゾール / ヨードアセチルチロシンメチルエステル / 2-グルタチオニル-カルノシン / 2-システイニル-カルノシンパースルフィド / 2-システイ ニル-カルノシン / イミダゾール / カルノシン / 2-システイニル-カルノシン / レドックスメタボロミクス / 2-オキソイミダゾール
Outline of Research at the Start
不安定なレドックスメタボライトには、従来の生物学の概念を覆すような、様々な機能を有していることが明らかになっている。しかし、これまで発見されてきたレドックスメタボライトでは説明できない生命現象が多数存在し、未知のレドックスメタボライトの存在が示唆されている。本申請研究では、活性イオウ化イミダゾール化合物に着目したメタボロミクスの開発を目指す。本申請研究で得られる知見は、従来の生物学に新たな概念を導入するブレークスルーとなり、生物学を飛躍的に発展させる潜在性を有する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In vitro reaction of reactive sulfur species, thiol-compounds, and carnosine produced a variety of sulfur-containing carnosine derivatives. LC-MS/MS analysis identified novel 2-cysteinyl-carnosine [CysS-Car], 2-cysteinyl-carnosine parsulfide [CysSS-Car] and 2-glutathionyl-carnosine [GS-Car] in rat brain. GS-Car was 1/1000 of the precursor carnosine and 10 times more abundant than the oxidized form, 2-oxocarnosine, and decreased with aging. Furthermore, the antioxidant activities of CysS-Car, CysSS-Car, and GS-Car were 100-fold higher than that of the precursor carnosine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体内には様々な代謝物が存在しているが、すべてが同定されているわけではない。レドックス活性を持つ代謝物は、不安定なため解析が困難で、生体内での存在様式、動態など不明な点が多い。しかし、レドックス代謝物は、近年急速に進歩しつつあるレドックスバイオロジー分野において新たな知見を提供し、生物学の発展に大きく貢献するブレークスルーになると期待されている。本研究では、従来から生理活性が注目されている「イオウ」と「イミダゾール化合物」に着目し、レドックス活性を持つ新規の抗酸化物質を同定している。この発見は、動物の酸化ストレス耐性メカニズムの解明につながり、人類の健康増進、疾病予防に貢献すると期待される。