Formation and function of nucleolus depending on rRNA G-quadruplexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 37:Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Daisuke Miyoshi  甲南大学, フロンティアサイエンス学部, 教授 (50388758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川内 敬子  甲南大学, フロンティアサイエンス学部, 准教授 (40434138)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords核小体 / リボソーム / 核酸 / 四重らせん構造 / 液液相分離 / リガンド / ストレス顆粒 / RNA / ペプチド / 相分離 / リボソーマルRNA
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請課題は、世界に先駆けてRNAが形成する構造の核小体とストレス顆粒という刺激応答顆粒群形成における分子機構を解明・制御しようとするものであり、新規性と意義を有する。得られる成果は、生体分子の可逆的凝集機構を解明する初例となり、他の様々の顆粒に関しても重要な知見をもたらす。また、近年の分子標的薬の開発においては、RNAが有望な標的分子として注目されている。本研究課題に挑戦することで、顆粒形成を制御するRNAの構造を標的とするという、これまでにない概念の分子標的型医薬にもつながることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nucleolus is essential compartment for responding cellular stresses by controlling biosynthesis of ribosomes. Responsivity and reversibility are critical for nucleolus functions. Interestingly, ribosomal DNA (rDNA) and its transcripts ribosomal RNA (rRNA) posses guanine-rich regions which can fold to form G-quadruplexes (G4s). Noteworthy, RNA and DNA G4s show structural polymorphism, depending on cellular environmental factors. Thus, it is possible to hypothesize that rDNA and rRNA G4s play a critical role to control transcription for ribosome synthesis.
Here we attempted to investigate roles of G4s in formation and function of nucleolus. We found that G4 clusters exist as a core of fibrillar center region, which are the most inner compartment of three layers of nucleolus. Upon cellular stresses, G4s moved to peripherical region to form nucleolar caps. These results demonstrate for the first time that G4 is essential for the formation and function of nucleolus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核小体の形成機構や機能には未知な部分が多いが、その解明はがんをはじめとする様々な疾患に対する医薬品開発につながる。本研究では、核小体の形成や機能に、核小体に含まれるDNA(リボソーマルDNA)の形成する構造が重要なことを世界に先駆けて明らかにした。
これらの成果は、新しい抗がん剤の開発につながるだけではなく、核小体という典型的な細胞内液液相分離(水の油が分離するような現象)の機構解明にもつながると期待される。