Novel PET probe for brain tumor imaging targeting specifically expressed enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 37:Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Masaaki  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 研究所 認知症先進医療開発センター, 研究員 (90093046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古山 浩子  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50402160)
木村 泰之  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 研究所 認知症先進医療開発センター, 副部長 (20423171)
夏目 敦至  名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構, 特任教授 (30362255)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsO6-メチルグアニン-DNA-トランスフェラーゼ / O6-ベンジルグアニン / 遺伝子変異イソクエン酸脱水素酵素1 / α-ケトグルタル酸 / 11C標識プローブ / 脳腫瘍PETイメージング / 11C標識分子プローブ
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,開頭脳手術前での脳腫瘍の進行具合や抗がん剤の薬効の評価を生体丸ごと分子レベルで非侵襲的に遂行できる新たな医療技術の開発が強く求められている。本研究では,アルキル化抗癌剤の薬剤耐性を誘起するMGMTの発現量は治療方針の決定に有効であり,また,遺伝子変異IDH1による異常代謝産物2-ヒドロキシグルタル酸の蓄積は神経膠腫の形成と悪性進行に深く関わることに着目し,独自に発明した高速11Cおよび18F標識化反応を機軸に,神経膠腫特異的酵素類を標的とした新たな脳腫瘍イメージングプローブの開発を目指す。本研究は,研究の正否を握る探索的研究段階での独創的かつ学際的な共同研究システムの構築に重点を置く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the field of brain tumors, O6-methylguanine-DNA methyltransferase (MGMT), which induces drug resistance to DNA methylating anticancer drugs, and mutant isocitrate dehydrogenase 1 (mIDH1), which is closely related to the formation and progression of malignant brain tumors, have attracted attention as potential factors to predict therapeutic efficacy and prognosis. In this study, we focused on an MGMT inactivator O6-benzylguanine (O6-BG), and mIDH1 substrate α-ketoglutaric acid, and provided guidelines for molecular design to enhance the brain permeability, which is important in the development of non-invasive molecular probes for brain disease diagnosis. Thus, we synthesized novel O6-BG derivatives with lipophilic and electrophilic substituent stably, and verified the high brain permeability by rat PET imaging with 11C-labeled O6-BG derivatives. A preliminary study on 18F-labeling ofα-ketoglutaric acid suggested that rapid fluorination of an enolate precursor would be effective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,難治性脳腫瘍の病態を非侵襲的に評価できる新医療技術の開発に関する挑戦であり,その研究の正否を握る探索的研究段階での独創的かつ学際的な共同研究システムの構築に重点を置いた魁的研究である.とくに,独自に開発した高速炭素-炭素カップリング反応を機軸として,first-in-man試験を視野に入れた精緻かつ高品位なPETプローブの創製による直接的な脳透過性評価法を導入して,脳腫瘍特異的な分子標的イメージング法を編み出すものであり,革新的かつ大きな学術的意義を持つ.