Analysis for induction of anti-inflammatory innate memoty by deitary molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Toda Masako  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (10828429)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自然免疫 / 免疫記憶 / 樹状細胞 / 自然免疫記憶 / IL-10
Outline of Research at the Start
自然免疫記憶は、抗原提細胞を病原体成分で刺激し免疫を起こすように"トレーニング"すると、二度目以降に同じ病原体に対して強い免疫応答を示すメカニズムである。抗原提示細胞は外来分子の構成成分を認識するパタ-ン認識受容体を発現しており、この受容体を介して「病原体構成分子や食品分子の特定分子パタ-ン」を認識し、炎症性あるいは抗炎症性のどちらの免疫系へ向かうかを決定する。自然免疫記憶はこのパタ-ン認識受容体を介した刺激により形成される。本研究は、パターン認識受容体に結合する食品成分を用いて「抗炎症作用を増強する自然免疫記憶」を抗原提示細胞に形成し、食品の免疫調節性機能を増進することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to establish anti-inflammatory innate memory in dendritic cells (DCs) using dietary molecules and elucidate mechanisms for the memory induction. We found that stimulation with TLR4 ligands (e.g., rice bran-derived molecules and β-1,4-Mannobiose) and C type lectin ligands (e.g., yeast-derived polysaccharides) induces anti-inflammatory memory in DCs, which is accompanied by enhanced production of IL-10, the anti-inflammatory cytokine. Furthermore, we revealed that (1) enhanced expression of TLR4 and DC-SIGN, (2) promotion of glycolysis, and (3) activation of histone deacetylase 3 and 6, are involved in the induction of the memory induction in DCs. This study would advance our knowledge of mechanism for innate memory and application of dietary molecules for induction of anti-inflammatory immunity for better health.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先進国では炎症性疾患の発症率が増加しており、「抗炎症性機能を持つ食品成分の活用」が求められている。樹状細胞は抗炎症免疫の誘導において中心的役割を果たす。本研究は、樹状細胞に抗炎症性の免疫記憶(複数回刺激による免疫応答の増強)を誘導する食品成分を見いだし、その記憶形成メカニズムを明らかにした。これまでの自然免疫記憶に関する研究の多くは炎症性免疫の増強メカニズムを解析し、ワクチン応用を目指したものである。一方で本研究は、「抗炎症性の自然免疫記憶の形成とその作用メカニズム」を明らかにしており、その点が意義深い。また、抗炎症性機能を持つ食品の開発にも貢献すると期待され、社会的意義も高いと考えられる。