Regulation mechanism of biofilm formation mediated by conserved ribonuclease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Tetsuhiro  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (40323480)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリボソーム / リボヌクレアーゼ / バイオフィルム / 一分子イメージング / 翻訳異常 / RNase
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では「環境変化に応答したRNase T2の活性調節機構」および「RNase T2によるRNA分解産物に調節されるカスケード」を検証し、これを通して大腸菌におけるRNase T2を介したバイオフィルム形成制御機構を解明する。また、この機構のバクテリアにおける普遍性について検討する。本研究は、リボソームそのものがバイオフィルム形成制御に関わるとの仮説に基づいており、新たな概念提示が期待される。また、RNase T2によるRNA分解産物は、ストレスに応答して動物・植物でも蓄積することから、生物に共通した機能を担う可能性がある。本成果は、これを検証する上で礎となるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to elucidate a novel regulatory mechanism for biofilm formation in Escherichia coli. It involves a ribonuclease, which is conserved among organisms, and the signaling factor generated by the activity of this ribonuclease inhibits biofilm formation. In this case, the activity of this ribonuclease must be inhibited during biofilm formation. Therefore, I have investigated the molecular mechanism of regulating this ribonuclease activity. The results showed that the activity of this ribonuclease is inhibited by binding to the ribosome that does not engage in translation. In addition to biochemical studies, these results could be demonstrated by biostructural and single-molecule imaging techniques.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バイオフィルムは、ヒトには有害である。そのため、分子機構に関して、これまで多くの研究がなされてきたが、複雑かつ細菌種によっても異なっており、全容解明には道半ばである。今回、申請者は、リボヌクレアーゼという、無関係に思える因子の介在する分子機構に注目し、仮説の立証に成功した。本成果は、本分野の研究に新たな知見をもたらすものである。
また、本機構には、新規シグナル因子が関与している。本研究では深く注目出来なかったが、このシグナル因子は真核生物ではストレス応答因子と考えてられているが、機能は不明である。この因子の機能解析に挑戦することで、生物学の新分野開拓が期待される。