Chemical Evolutionary Ecology Studies on the Repellent Substances from Shrews
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KITA Masaki  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (30335012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 真布  名古屋大学, 附属菅島臨海実験所, 助教 (30865184)
大舘 智志  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (60292041)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords食虫動物 / トガリネズミ / 忌避物質 / 化学進化生態学
Outline of Research at the Start
トガリネズミは唾液に毒を持つ珍しい哺乳類であるが、その筋肉組織には昆虫忌避物質が含まれ、また臭腺には大型哺乳類を忌避させる匂い物質が含まれると示唆される。危険を察すると相手を忌避させる物質を放出する動物は多いが、個体の死後まで忌避作用が継続することは珍しい。そこで本研究ではトガリネズミ由来の被食、補食に関わる新奇生理活性物質を解明し、トガリネズミ科の適応進化における匂い物質の役割を理解することを目指す。本研究の進展は、環境負荷の少ない防虫剤や、鳥獣被害が深刻なイノシシ・クマ避け剤など、新規有用物質の創製につながると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Shrews are unique mammals that have poisons in saliva, and it has been suggested that their muscle tissue contain insect repellent substances, and the odor glands contain odorants that repel large mammals. In this study, we aimed to discover novel functional substances related to predation derived from shrews, and to understand their roles in evolution. The enzymatic activity of salivary gland extracts were evaluated, and we established the presence of several serine proteases related to blood coagulation, such as kallikrein, plasmin, and thrombin. In addition, the volatile components contained in the odor grands were analyzed by GC-MS or other methods, and a macrolactone known as a musk odor substance was identified. In the future, we will synthesize the identified compounds, confirm their activities, and elucidate their physiological functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々な捕食動物のいる過酷な環境にて、小型の哺乳類であるトガリネズミ類はどのように生き延び、独自に進化してきたのか、進化生態学の観点からも大変興味深い。また微量・不安定物質の解析技術が進展した今、世界に先駆けて野生動物の極微量の生理活性物質に挑戦することは高い意義がある。生態学、進化生物学など関連諸分野とも連携して化合物の機能を解明し、長期的には生態系の理解や保全につながる研究への展開が期待される。また本研究の進展により化学合成品と比較しても環境負荷の少ない防虫剤や、鳥獣被害が深刻なイノシシ・熊避け剤など新規有用物質の創製が期待される点で、社会的意義も高い。