Nitrogen starvation response in a C4 model plant, Setaria viridis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kiba Takatoshi  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (20532097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Bellegarde Fanny  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 特任助教 (20867618)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords窒素欠乏応答 / エノコログサ / 窒素栄養 / Setaria viridis / 窒素欠乏 / 窒素応答 / 窒素飢餓
Outline of Research at the Start
植物が自然環境でしばしば遭遇する窒素欠乏を、どのように感知し応答するのかについて、その分子メカニズムの理解は進んでいない。本申請研究では、C4単子葉植物であるエノコログサ(Setaria viridis)を新たな順遺伝学的研究材料として用いて、その分子メカニズム解明に挑戦する。エノコログサは、窒素栄養環境に対する高い適応能力や低窒素環境における高い競合能をもち、実験室レベルで遺伝学的材料として扱いやすい特徴をすべて備えている。具体的には順遺伝学的解析(変異体、GWAS)を行うためのパイプラインを一から構築し、窒素欠乏応答を指標に解析を行うことで、窒素欠乏感知・応答メカニズム解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The molecular mechanisms of how plants sense and respond to nitrogen deficiency, which they often encounter in the natural environment, are not well understood. One reason for this is that the forward genetic approach using Arabidopsis is approaching its limits. In this study, we attempted to solve this problem by developing a new forward genetic research material, Setaria viridis, a C4 monocotyledonous plant. To this end, we produced a platinum-quality genome assembly and de novo assemblies for 598 wild accessions, created a mutant library, determined the cultivation conditions that induce nitrogen deficiency in juvenile and mature plants, and collected basic data on the physiological response of the plant to nitrogen deficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究がさらに進展し、多くの研究者がエノコログサを順遺伝学的研究に容易に利用できるようになれば、窒素欠乏感知・応答機構を含め植物に普遍的な生命現象についての理解だけでなく、C4植物に特徴的な生命現象の研究の方向性にも大きな変革をもたらすであろう。特筆すべきは、エノコログサが、トウモロコシなど、その大きさゆえに遺伝学的研究には様々な困難が伴う作物と同じC4植物であることである。エノコログサを用いれば、これまでは不可能だった実験系も可能となり、C4 光合成成立の仕組み、C4 植物に特徴的な高い窒素利用効率や乾燥耐性を支えるメカニズム、C4草本雑草防除の研究にも大きな波及効果が期待できる。