Project/Area Number |
20K21273
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
今村 博臣 京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 准教授 (20422545)
中山 寛子 三重大学, 地域イノベーション学研究科, 研究員 (20831085)
加藤 浩 三重大学, 地域イノベーション推進機構, 助教 (30378327)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ゼブラフィッシュ / 光合成 / 光共生 / ATP |
Outline of Research at the Start |
脊椎動物において光合成によるエネルギー供給が可能か、光合成細菌であるシアノバクテリアを共生させたゼブラフィッシュ を用いて検討する。2013年にサンショウウオの1種が受精卵時に近接する藻類を体内に取り込み、生育後も共生する藻類が光合成を行うことによりエネルギーをサンショウウオ本体に提供していることが報告された。このサンショウウオと同様のことが人工的に可能か、ゼブラフィッシュ受精卵を用いて研究を行う。さらにシアノバクテリア共生ゼブラフィッシュ体内において、光合成によって産生するATPが、ゼブラフィッシュの成長・活動に貢献しているかを明らかにし、長期の共生モデルを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
One species of salamander takes in neighboring algae at the time of fertilization of eggs, and the symbiotic algae provide energy to the salamander itself through photosynthesis after growth. We investigated whether it is possible to do the same thing artificially using fertilized zebrafish eggs. First, we constructed a genetically modified zebrafish that constantly expresses the FRET protein ATeam, which changes its fluorescence in response to the amount of intracellular ATP. Intravascular transplantation of specific cyanobacteria into the ATeam zebrafish resulted in a detectable increase in the amount of ATP in the body for one week. As a further long-term symbiosis model, cyanobacteria were successfully established as intestinal microflora.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
動物体内における光合成の成立は、前述のサンショウウオ以外これまで報告がなく、また人工的に行われたものもない。全く新しいチャレンジング(挑戦的)な研究である。将来的な応用展開としては、例えば腸内細菌としてのシアノバクテリアの共生による動物個体への栄養補給、特に飢餓・低栄養環境下での栄養補給や、魚類や哺乳類動物の養殖のサポートなどを想定している。