Project/Area Number |
20K21274
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Ogawa Jun 京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (70281102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
竹内 道樹 京都大学, 農学研究科, 特定助教 (40766193)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | デオキシリボヌクレオシド / リボヌクレオチド還元酵素 / DNA / リボヌクレオシド還元酵素 / 遺伝子破壊 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
DNA分子の起源をRNAとするRNA起源説には、いくつかの問題点が存在するものの、他に有力な仮説がないことから、広く受け入れられている。本研究では、RNA起源説に一石を投ずるべく、すべての生物に共通でRNAからのDNA合成の鍵酵素である「リボヌクレオチド還元酵素(RNR)」を欠損する大腸菌を構築する。さらに、「新規DNA合成経路の探索・機能検証」の成果を互いにフィードバックさせることで、生命分子起源における新たな仮説の提案を試みる。加えて、見いだされる新規dNS生合成経路を、dNSの新規製法デザインに展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have succeeded in constructing an E. coli that lacks ribonucleotide reductase (RNR), a key enzyme for DNA synthesis from RNA that is common to all organisms. When the nutrient requirements of this bacteria were examined, it was observed that it requires deoxycytidine (dC) among deoxyribonucleosides (dNS), as well as several vitamins. When a disruption strain expressing a gene for the deoxyribonucleoside synthesis pathway was evaluated for its ability to synthesize dNS, it successfully synthesized deoxyuridine but not dC. Bioassays using dNS-requiring strains were used to search for novel deoxyribonucleoside-synthesizing microorganisms, but no strains with a novel pathway were found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
原始地球上にRNAが最初に存在したと仮定するRNAワールド仮説は、広く信じられている。地球上のすべての生物は、リボヌクレオチドの還元反応によりDNAの構成分子を酵素合成する。本反応を触媒する酵素がribonucleotide reductase(RNR)であり、RNA仮説における「DNAはRNAに由来する」とする説の中核を担っている。本来必須遺伝子とされるRNR遺伝子を破壊し、かつ、新たなdNS生合成系により太古の自然環境に存在しえた化合物からDNAを生合成し生育しうる生物を構築できれば、DNAがRNAに由来するというRNA起源説に一石を投じるとともに、新たな生命分子起源説を提案しうる。