Elucidation of the molecular mechanism of oxidative stress-induced programmed cell death in plants using an original forward genetics approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Maruta Takanori  島根大学, 学術研究院農生命科学系, 教授 (50607439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 貴央  島根大学, 学術研究院農生命科学系, 准教授 (80603802)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords酸化ストレス / プログラム細胞死 / アスコルビン酸 / グルタチオン / シグナル伝達 / 過酸化水素 / シロイヌナズナ / 環境順応 / 活性酸素 / レドックス制御 / 細胞死 / カタラーゼ / 活性酸素種 / 植物 / カタラーゼ欠損株
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ROS誘導性細胞死のサプレッサー変異株の原因遺伝子の解析を通して、ROSのセンシングやシグナル伝達の分子機構解明を目指す。原因遺伝子の一つであるCRUPはシステインリッチドメインを持ち、酸化ストレス下で酸化修飾を受けることが報告されているが、その実質的な機能は未解明である。そこで、CRUPの細胞内局在性や発現などの基本的な特性を明らかにするとともに、酸化還元修飾の有無やその生理学的意義を解析する。また並行して、他の原因遺伝子の機能解明を通して、ROS誘導性細胞死のアウトラインを明確化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hydrogen peroxide (H2O2) is an excellent signaling molecule that plays a critical role in determining plant life and death in fluctuating environments. In this study, we focused on the molecular mechanism of H2O2-induced cell death and identified several genes required for this process through genetic screening using an original bioassay system. Functional analysis of the identified genes revealed the role of photorespiration as a H2O2-generating system and elucidated the mechanism of glutathione oxidation mediated by cytosolic ascorbate peroxidase. Additionally, we discovered that a cysteine-rich, functionally unknown protein downstream of these redox changes is involved in the initiation of cell death.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、酸化ストレス誘導性細胞死に関与する遺伝子を網羅的に同定した。特に、従来は防御酵素として機能するアスコルビン酸ペルオキシダーゼが、過度な酸化ストレス条件ではグルタチオン酸化を介して細胞死を導くことは新しい発見であった。また、同定したシステインリッチ機能未知タンパク質はH2O2感知に関与することが示唆され、今後の解析により未同定の細胞内H2O2センサーの同定が期待される。このように、本研究は酸化ストレス誘導性細胞死の分子機構の解明に大きく貢献した。また、H2O2は変動環境における植物の生死決定に重要な役割を担うため、本研究の成果はストレスに強い農作物の育種に大きく貢献すると期待される。