Development of artificial manipulation methods for nuclear size
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kume Kazunori  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(先), 准教授 (80452613)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords核サイズ / 分裂酵母 / 核と細胞質間の物質輸送 / 脂質代謝 / 膜輸送 / 分子遺伝学 / 核-細胞質間の物質輸送 / 核-細胞質間輸送
Outline of Research at the Start
膜で覆われた細胞小器官(オルガネラ)である核の大きさは、細胞サイズに比例して変化することが知られており、核と細胞の体積比(以下、N/C ratio)が一定に保たれている。しかし、その制御メカニズムや生理学的意義については不明な点が多く、謎に包まれている。本研究では、これまでの研究代表者による分裂酵母を用いた核サイズ研究の成果をもとに、N/C ratioの人為的操作法の確立を目指す。そして確立した方法を用い、N/C ratio改変酵母細胞における細胞内構造や細胞増殖への影響を詳細に調べることで、核サイズ(N/C ratio)制御の生理学的意義にせまる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In eukaryotes, nuclear size is strictly regulated and the nucleus-to-cell volume ratio is maintained at a constant level. Since perturbed nuclear size is observed in cancer cells and senescent cells, elucidation of the nuclear size control mechanism is expected to lead to an understanding of cell canceration and senescence. In this study, using fission yeast as a model of eukaryotic cells, we aimed to establish a method for artificial manipulation of nuclear size. We focused on intracellular processes involved in nuclear size control and found a method to stably change nuclear size by fine-tuning and combining their activities. Phenotypic analysis of cells in which nuclear size was changed by using the method revealed that the change in nuclear size affects other organelle structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核サイズ異常と細胞のがん化や老化の因果関係については不明であり、核サイズ制御の重要性についてはこれまでに詳細な解析がなされておらず、不明な点が多いのが現状であった。しかし本研究成果により、核サイズを段階的に変化させることで、細胞や核の機能についての詳細な解析が可能となる。核サイズを変化させるために修飾を加えた細胞内プロセスは、酵母からヒトまで高度に保存されたプロセスであることから、本技術は酵母のみならず普遍的なものとして利用可能である。