Understanding microbial uncultivability: cue for the growth and incapability of colony formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Aoi Yoshiteru  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(先), 准教授 (40386636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 千穂  安田女子大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50649077)
中尾 洋一  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (60282696)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsNitrospira / 休眠・覚醒 / 凝集株 / 非凝集株 / 非休眠株 / 分離精製 / コロニー形成 / 難培養性微生物 / 微生物間相互作用 / 増殖制御メカニズム
Outline of Research at the Start
多くの微生物は培養困難であるが「培養できない理由」や「難培養性をつかさどるメカニズム」は全く解明されていない。もし普遍的な理由が存在し,そのメカニズムを解明できれば,難培養性の未知微生物を培養化するブレークスルーを生み出せる。そこで本研究では,門レベルで難培養性を示すNitrospiraの純粋菌株を難培養性微生物のモデルとして用いて,未知増殖制御メカニズムを発見し解明することを目的にする。具体的には、1)未知覚醒因子の発見,2)コロニーを形成しない理由の解明、3)発現遺伝子の網羅的な比較解析を行う。すなわち未知なる増殖制御メカニズムについて統合的に明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to comprehensively elucidate the growth control mechanisms regulating dormancy and awakening. The following results were obtained using a pure strain of Nitrospira as a model of an unculturable microorganism: Nitrospira is dormant in an environment unsuitable for growth, and only awakens and restart to grow when it receives signal-like compounds produced by other Nitrospira cells. However, long-term cultivation in the laboratory condition results in the emergence of mutant strains that do not show such a response. Furthermore, we found that there are two types of Nitrospira, one specialized for survival and the other for proliferation, suggesting that each of the above two types can inhabit a wide range of environments when they emerge under favorable conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境中のほとんどの微生物は培養困難であることが知られており、環境微生物の理解や利用を大きく妨げているが「培養できない理由」は全く解明されていない。本研究では、従来法では獲得できなかったNitrospiraという難培養性微生物の純粋菌株を用いることで、難培養性微生物の増殖制御機構に迫ることができた。また結果よりNitrospiraが幅広い環境で繁栄するための性質そのものが難培養性と直接関係があるということが示唆された。本研究の成果は、未培養微生物の培養化という課題や環境微生物の増殖制御に対する新しい視点の必要性を提案するものであり、学術的または工学的両方の観点から意義が高いものと考えられる。