Elucidation of the mechanism of action of bacterial non-coding RNAs and its application for new drug discovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Numata Tomoyuki  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (10401564)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords非コードRNA / リボスイッチ / 遺伝子の発現調節 / 細菌 / PreQ1 / tRNA / RNA合成 / 化学プローブ / クロスリンク / 修飾ヌクレオシド / 抗生剤 / 遺伝子発現調節 / バクテリア / 合成化合物
Outline of Research at the Start
ジベンゾフラン環化合物と結合したpreQ1リボスイッチの立体構造に基づき、転写抑制活性が向上する第2世代の合成化合物を取得する。これまでに、ジベンゾフラン環化合物を基盤にして誘導体を合成した。今後、合成化合物の遺伝子発現抑制活性を測定する。また、リボスイッチとの複合体結晶を作製し、その構造を解析する。得られた複合体構造を基盤にして誘導体を設計する。このサイクルを繰り返し転写抑制活性が高い合成化合物を取得して、新規な抗生剤候補物質を作製する。また、in vivoにおける合成化合物の活性評価系を構築する。さらに、リボスイッチが遺伝子の発現を調節するしくみを解明するために機能構造解析を推進する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I synthesized derivatives based on the chemical structure of the parent compound with dibenzofuran ring. Then, I evaluated the transcription termination activities of these derivatives by in vitro transcription assay using RNA polymerase. The resulting transcription termination activities of two of these new compounds were increased compared with the parent compound. The crystal structures of PreQ1 riboswitch in complex with these two compounds were determined by molecular replacement method. The structures revealed that the derivatives bound to the PreQ1 binding site of the riboswitch. In the crystal structures, the derivatives were stabilized by the stacking interactions with the conserved nucleobases of PreQ1 riboswitch. In addition, the structure revealed that the derivatives form specific hydrogen bonds with the nucleobases of PreQ1 riboswitch.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
感染症に対する医薬品は低分子医薬が主流であるが、多剤耐性菌が出現し問題となっている。この克服には新規な抗生剤の開発が不可欠である。本研究では、細菌RNAを標的とした新規薬剤の創製を目指して実験を実施した。対象としたRNAは細菌に特有のPreQ1リボスイッチであり、PreQ1の生合成に関わる遺伝子の発現をPreQ1濃度に応じて調節する。PreQ1はtRNAのアンチコドン1字目に存在する修飾ヌクレオシドの一つであるキューオシンの前駆体であり、正確なタンパク質の合成に重要である。従って、PreQ1リボスイッチと結合する合成化合物を取得すれば、RNAを標的とした新規抗生剤の開発に繋がると考えられる。