Development of electric power generator using photosynthetic electron transport reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Inaba Takehito  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00400185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 謙吾  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70581304)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords葉緑体 / 光合成 / 発電 / 鉄還元細菌 / 鉄還元菌
Outline of Research at the Start
持続可能な「再生可能エネルギー」の確保は、人類が解決すべき最重要課題の一つであり、国連サミット採択された「持続可能な開発目標(SDGs)」の一つにも掲げられている。太陽光発電や風力発電、バイオマス発電などすでに実用化されたものも多く存在するが、すべての人類が持続的に電力の恩恵を受け続けるためには、新たな電力シーズの発掘・探索は不可欠である。
申請者らは、新たな電力シーズを発掘するための挑戦的研究の対象として、植物の光合成電子伝達反応に着目した。本研究では、光合成で得た光エネルギーを電気エネルギーに直接変換する「光合成発電デバイス」の作製に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photosynthetic electron transport reaction is a reaction that converts light energy into chemical energy by oxidizing water using light energy. In this study, we aimed to establish a molecular basis for the fabrication of "photosynthetic power generation devices" that directly convert light energy obtained through photosynthesis into electrical energy. Plant photosynthesis-related proteins necessary for power generation devices were expressed and purified in Escherichia coli, and their ability to transfer electrons to proteins essential for microbial power generation was investigated using these proteins. As a result, we were able to establish a method to reconstitute electron transfer from a plant photosystem protein to a microbial protein.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
持続可能な「再生可能エネルギー」の確保は、人類が解決すべき最重要課題の一つであり、国連サミットで採択された「持続可能な開発目標(SDGs)」の一つにも掲げられている。すべての人類が持続的に電力の恩恵を受け続けるためには、新たな電力シーズの発掘・探索は不可欠である。本研究で得られた成果は、光合成で得た光エネルギーを電気エネルギーに直接変換する発電技術への応用が可能であり、持続可能な社会の構築に貢献しうるものである。