Development of sulfur proteomics technique.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Sakakibara Yoichi  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (90295197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒木 勝久  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20647036)
服部 秀美  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (80508549)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsチロシン硫酸化 / プロテオミクス / 翻訳後修飾 / イオウ / レドックス制御 / 硫酸化 / パースルフィド / 二次元電気泳動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、イオウに着目し、タンパク質中のイオウを標的とする。そして、食品や食品成分の作用評価が可能な技術として、従来の抗酸化作用の評価を超える革新的な食品機能評価が期待できる。本研究において開発を目指す技術は、イオウの酸化還元状態や存在形態の分析を可能とする。新しい視点で革新的な機能性食品開発や、タンパク質中のイオウ存在形態の解析を指標に疾病を診断するための基盤技術としての応用可能な革新的技術となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In "Sulfur Proteomic Analysis of Sulfation by Two-Dimensional Electrophoresis," proteome analysis by two-dimensional electrophoresis was conducted on a zebrafish model to elucidate the function of tyrosine sulfation as a post-translational modification. Research was conducted to develop a specific detection method for protein persulfide. We investigated the conditions for detecting protein SSH using CyDye maleimide, a fluorescent labeling reagent for the SH group. Furthermore, we investigated the tyrosine sulfation of the ACE2, a receptor protein during SARS-CoV-2 infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新型コロナウイルスの受容体であるACE2のチロシン硫酸化を明らかにした。
ACE2のペプチドを用いた結果、3種類のACEIIペプチドの内、2種類のACE2ぺプチド(ACE2-1とACE2-2)の硫酸化を酵素活性測定にて見出すことが出来た。ACE2のペプチドを 酵素的に硫酸化し、LC-MSを用いて解析した結果、ACE2-1ペプチドの硫酸化ペプチドを検出することが出来、さらに、MS/MSによる構造解析を行うことが出来た。これらの結果より、ACE2のチロシン硫酸化が新型コロナウイルスの感染制御に関わる可能性が示された。