New drug modalities with hydrophilic mid-size peptides from microorganisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Hamano Yoshimitsu  福井県立大学, 生物資源学部, 教授 (50372834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 千登勢  福井県立大学, 生物資源学部, 准教授 (20452120)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords中分子創薬 / ペプチド / 細胞膜透過性
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の微生物ゲノム解析によって、微生物は予想以上に多種多様な中分子ペプチドを生産する可能性が示された。しかし、分子量1,000を超える中分子ペプチドの多くは細胞膜を透過しないため、従来の生理活性を指標とした創薬シード探索では十分に探索しきれていない。特に、極性中分子ペプチドは細胞膜を全く透過しないため、未開拓な創薬資源と言える。そこで本研究では、最近我々が開発した「化合物の細胞膜透過性を改善する実用的なポリカチオン修飾技術」を活用し、生理活性を示す極性中分子ペプチドを微生物から探索する基盤技術を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many polar peptides do not permeate cell membranes, making it difficult to explore them by traditional methods based on cytotoxicity in animal cells. In this study, we examined whether polycationic modifications of polar peptides could obtain new biological activities such as cytotoxicities due to their cellular internalizations. We found that the polycationic modifications of polar peptides indeed resulted in their intracellular deliveries and cytotoxicities. We are currently investigating the possibility of the polycationic modification of polar peptides from actinomycetes to detect novel activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微生物は多種多様な中分子ペプチドを生産するが、分子量1,000を超える中分子ペプチドの多くは細胞膜を透過しないため、従来の生理活性を指標とした創薬シード探索では十分に探索しきれていない。特に、極性中分子ペプチドは細胞膜を全く透過しないため、未開拓な創薬資源と言える。本研究では、これら中分子ペプチドをポリカチオン修飾することで細胞膜透過性を改善させ、実際に新しい生理活性を見出せることを示した最初の成功例である。さらに、細胞膜透過する極性中分子ペプチドの分子標的を同定できれば、抗体医薬に出遅れた日本において、極性中分子ペプチドを基盤とした創薬モダリティを世界に先駆けて開拓できる。