Development of anaerobic biorefinery utilize anaerobic respiratory chain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka Prefecture University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Nakazawa Masami  大阪公立大学, 大学院農学研究科, 講師 (90343417)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柏山 祐一郎  福井工業大学, 環境情報学部, 教授 (00611782)
坂元 君年  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (50361465)
藤原 崇之  国立遺伝学研究所, 遺伝形質研究系, 助教 (10595151)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバイオリファイナリー / 嫌気的呼吸鎖 / 低酸化還元電位型キノン / ロドキノン / 嫌気 / 低酸素 / 物質生産 / 余剰還元力 / 電子伝達系
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、低い酸化還元電位を有するキノン化合物を生物に合成させることで、嫌気下で生じる余剰還元力を物質生産に活用することに挑戦する。最終目的として、好気的な光合成生物に嫌気的条件下での生存および物質生産能力を与え、好気呼吸によるCO2放出を伴わずに、光合成で固定した炭素を利用する、「低炭素社会構築につながる革新的な物質生産系」の開発に道筋をつける。本研究の実施期間では、モデル生物を用い、嫌気下有用物質生産系として、還元反応が律速となるコハク酸(バイオプラ原料)と脂肪酸(化成品・燃料)を対象に、生産促進効果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A concept of metabolic modification by providing organisms with the ability to synthesize rhodoquinone, a quinone compound with a low redox potential, to enable them to utilize the excess reducing power in anaerobic environments and improve their ability to produce compounds was developed and validated using model organisms. E. coli, yeast, and the eukaryotic red alga Cyanidioschyzon were used for this study. The results showed that the succinate production in anaerobically treated cells of E. coli and Cyanidioschyzon with rhodoquinone synthesis ability increased and the intracellular NADH/NAD+ ratio decreased compared to the control cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電子の流れを制御して物質生産を変換するという方法論として、従来は電極との細胞外電子伝達などの方法が開発されてきた。本研究では、細胞内での電子の流れをコントロールしうる新たなコンセプトとして、低い酸化還元電位を持つキノン化合物の合成能力を人工的に付与することによって、細胞内の物質生産能力を改変することを提案し、実際にコハク酸生産への炭素の流れを高めることに成功した。今後、既存の代謝改変による物質生産向上との相加効果を検証することで、物質生産宿主の改善に広く活用しうる系へとつなげていく。