Challenges in the Development of Glycoconjugate Vaccines against Zoonosis Based on Organic Chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Daisuke  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (00509929)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords複合糖質ワクチン / ラムノシル化 / 人獣共通感染症 / 鳥類病原性大腸菌 / 糖鎖抗原 / グリコシル化反応 / 有機合成 / ホウ素触媒
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ヒトにも感染性を示す人獣共通感染型APEC(鳥類病原性大腸菌)の出現予防を指向した新たな複合糖質ワクチンの創製研究を目的としているが、具体的には以下の項目を行う。(i)申請者らが開発してきたβ-ラムノシル化反応を駆使し、APEC O1の糖鎖抗原候補を化学合成する。(ii)合成したAPEC O1糖鎖とキャリアタンパク質とを複合化したワクチン候補分子を合成する。(iii)合成した候補分子を、マウスまたはニワトリに投与後、機能評価することで、複合糖質ワクチンとしての有効性を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to create a novel glycoconjugate vaccine using the recently developed our "regio- and stereoselective β-rhamnosylation" in order to prevent the emergence of zoonotic avian pathogenic Escherichia coli (APEC), which can acquire multidrug resistance due to heavy use of antibiotics and infect humans. As a result, a pentasaccharide antigen candidate chemically synthesized in this study was found to be an important for anti-APEC O1 antibody binding and is a promising glycotope for the development of a synthetic glycoconjugate vaccine against APEC O1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が達成されれば、世界規模で多用されている抗生物質の使用量の低減化が大幅に促進され、現在危惧されている薬剤耐性菌の出現を予防する優位性のある手法になると大きく期待できる。また、β-ラムノシド構造は、大腸菌のみならず、肺炎球菌をはじめとする多くの病原菌にも含まれていることから、本複合糖質ワクチン合成法は、他の様々な病原菌にも応用可能な一般性の高いストラテジーになる。さらに、本研究はこれまで未解明であった病原菌糖鎖の機能解明にも貢献すると考えられる。以上、本研究の遂行は、経済的効果も含めた社会的波及効果だけでなく、学術的な意義も極めて大きい。