Detection of misfolded Cu/Zn-superoxide dismutase proteins with Caenorhabditis elegans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Yoshiaki  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (40415287)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsミスフォールディング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、食材に含まれるタンパク質が、その構造に依存して毒性を発揮する可能性を検証する。天然構造から異常化した「ミスフォールド型」タンパク質の経口摂取はこれまでに検討されていないが、それらの摂取は生活習慣病の要因になりうるという申請者の斬新なアイデアを先行して検証する。線虫や大腸菌をモデルにして得られる本研究の成果を基盤として、ミスフォールド型タンパク質の摂取による腸内細菌叢の撹乱や生活習慣病の発症機序の解明が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Misfolding of mutant Cu/Zn-superoxide dismutase (SOD1) proteins is a pathological hallmark of a neurodegenerative disease, familial amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (fALS). Here, we describe a unique method to detect misfolded SOD1 by using a nematode, Caenorhabditis elegans. A mutant SOD1 protein is known to misfold into either amyloid-like, insoluble aggregates or disulfide-crosslinked, soluble oligomers in vitro. When those misfolded SOD1 proteins in vitro were administered to the worms, we observed adverse effects of the oligomers but not the aggregates on C. elegans such as shortened lifespan, decreased motility, and deteriorated defecation. While a mechanism behind the trapping of worms with the oligomers remains obscure, this study reveals that C. elegans has potential to detect misfolded proteins even in a sub-micromolar concentration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、食材に含まれるタンパク質が、その構造に依存して毒性を発揮する可能性を検証した。天然構造から異常化した「ミスフォールド型」タンパク質の経口摂取はほとんど検討されていないが、線虫をモデルにして得られる本研究の成果を基盤として、ミスフォールド型タンパク質の摂取が生体に及ぼす影響を明らかにできれば、より良い食生活に向けた指針をタンパク質分子レベルで提案でき、社会的な意義も大きく挑戦的な課題である。