Exploration of Functional Amyloids Derived from Gut Bacteria that Induce the Onset of Amyloidosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Shinya  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60464393)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアミロイドーシス / パーキンソン病 / アルツハイマー病 / 機能性アミロイド / 腸内細菌 / チオフラビンT / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / 大腸菌 / 透過電顕 / Seeding活性 / シーディング効果 / アミロイド / Curli / 分泌装置 / スクリーニング / アミロイドβ / 薬剤スクリーニング
Outline of Research at the Start
進行性の認知症や運動機能の低下を引き起こす神経変性疾患(アルツハイマー病やパーキンソン病など)は、社会の高齢化にともない増加の一途をたどっており、その発症機序の解明と予防法・治療法の開発は喫緊の課題である。多くの微生物は、バイオフィルムの形成や宿主への感染に重要な役割を果たす機能性アミロイドを菌体外に産生する。本研究では、特定の腸内細菌が産生する機能性アミロイドが、腸管などの末梢組織から中枢神経や全身に移行し、宿主のアミロイド前駆体タンパク質の構造変換を触媒することで、神経変性疾患を発症させるという新たな仮説を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We discovered that a previously uncharacterized protein from gut bacteria, which is significantly increased in patients with neurodegenerative diseases, shows homology to the functional amyloid-forming proteins of Escherichia coli. Spectroscopic analysis and electron microscopy demonstrated that the C-terminal peptide of this protein, which AlphaFold 2 predicted to form amyloid fibrils, forms Thioflavin T-positive amyloid-like aggregates. These amyloid-like aggregates of the C-terminal peptide promoted the formation of its own amyloid fibrils but did not show this effect on Aβ42 peptides, suggesting that this effect is molecule-specific.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、腸内細菌は数万種類存在すると推定されており、ヒトの健康や様々な疾病に影響を及ぼすことが分かってきた。しかし、腸内細菌の大部分は難培養性であり、かつ膨大な種類の腸内細菌が生成する機能性アミロイドについてアミロイド線維の形成を検証したり、ヒトや実験動物でアミロイドーシス発症との関連を検証したりすることは困難である。本研究では、機能性アミロイド候補の探索・評価法を確立した。本研究で得られた成果は、マウスやヒトを対象とした研究の基盤となり、機能性アミロイドの産生を特異的に阻害する、あるいは特異的な腸内細菌を選択的に除菌するといった新たな疾病予防法の確立にも繋がる可能性がある。