Elucidation of novel acting mehcanisms of gammma-amminobutyric acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kyoko  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (70366574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松藤 寛  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (70287605)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腸内細菌 / γ-アミノ酪酸 / 腸管上皮細胞 / 腸管
Outline of Research at the Start
γ-アミノ酪酸(GABA)は、脳に発現するGABA受容体を介して作用し、精神安定作用を示すことが知られている。しかし、GABAは抑制性の神経伝達物質としてのみならず多彩な生理作用を示し、それらすべてを従来の機構のみで説明するのは困難である。一方で、特定の腸内細菌はGABA産生能を有し、また、脳と腸が密接に影響し合う脳腸相関が近年注目されている。本研究では腸管内のGABAに焦点を当て、腸管上皮を作用点とした新しい機能発現メカニズムを明らかにすることを目指す。さらに、腸内細菌叢への介入による腸管内GABA濃度の制御について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the relationship between intestinal γ-aminobutyric acid (GABA) concentration and gut microbiota, and the physiological function and its mechanism of intestinal GABA. Administration of Bifidobacterium strain to mice altered the composition of gut microbiota, increased the concentration of intestinal GABA, and changed behavioral characteristics, such as a decrease in anxiety-like behavior. No significant changes were observed in serum GABA and cortisol levels. Furthermore, a bacterial strain isolated from mouse intestine was identified as having high GABA-producing ability. Expression of GABA receptors was detected on intestinal epithelial cells, and intracellular signaling was induced by GABA stimulation. These results suggested that intestinal GABA may act through the receptors expressed on intestinal epithelial cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、腸管内GABAに着目することにより、GABAの新規な機能発現メカニズムの可能性を示したものである。したがって、GABAの生理作用についてこれまでと異なる概念を確立し、脳腸相関の新たな側面を解明することにつながることが期待される。また、腸内細菌叢と腸管内GABA濃度の相関が示されたこと、腸内細菌叢と精神・神経疾患との関係が注目されていることから、腸内細菌叢への介入により、腸管GABAのコントロールを介した疾患の予防や治療への応用の道が拓かれることが期待される。