A New Metabolic Map: Does Non-enzymatic Carbon Metabolism Exist Within Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Osanai Takashi  明治大学, 農学部, 専任准教授 (60512316)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsクエン酸回路 / シアノバクテリア / TCA回路 / 生化学 / 酵素 / 代謝 / オキサロ酢酸 / 代謝再構成 / 代謝酵素 / アセチルCoA / 合成生物学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、細胞内の代謝に非酵素的な反応が存在することを明らかにする。細胞内の代謝は、酵素によって常温常圧においても反応が進む。中心代謝では酵素の多くが同定され、酵素反応を基盤とする代謝地図が完成した。しかし、申請者が代謝工学を進める過程で、酵素反応だけでは説明がつかない結果が得られてきた。
そこで申請者は、細胞内で非酵素的な反応が起こっているとの仮説に至り、本研究において検証する。中心となる代謝は、シアノバクテリアのピルビン酸代謝とクエン酸回路である。この代謝の中に非酵素的な反応があると仮定し、その存在を明らかにする。特にオキサロ酢酸に着目し、非酵素的な反応を含む新しい代謝地図を作成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In vitro metabolic reconstruction studies have suggested that the citric acid cycle in cyanobacteria undergoes directional changes primarily influenced by pH (Ito et al., 2021, Plant J). This discovery implies that the citric acid cycle in cyanobacteria operates differently from typical organisms. Biochemical analyses revealed that the oxidation reaction activity of malate dehydrogenase is extremely weak. Further investigation of enzymes involved in malate metabolism showed that malic enzyme, which converts malate to pyruvate, exhibits significantly higher activity than malate dehydrogenase (Katayama et al., 2022, mBio). These results clearly indicate that the citric acid cycle in cyanobacteria is a specialized pathway (Katayama et al., 2022, mBio).
These findings highlight the unique characteristics and individuality of organisms, even in their typical primary metabolism within microalgae.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シネコシスティスのクエン酸回路を中心に、複数の酵素を用いたin vitroの代謝再構成の実験が有効であることを示した。また、リンゴ酸デヒドロゲナーゼの生化学解析結果をもとに、シネコシスティスのクエン酸回路の特殊性を明らかにして、新しい代謝経路を発見した。この経路は、シネコシスティスのみならず、シアノバクテリア一般の経路であることも生化学的に示しており、代謝における高い保存性のある成果を得ることができた。また、真核微細藻類であるシアニディオシゾンメローラなどの酵素特性と比較すると、同じ微細藻類でも性質が異なることがわかった。このように、光合成生物の炭素代謝において、新しい視点を得ることができた。