Carbon and nitrogen dynamics inside of soil aggregates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Wagai Rota  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境研究部門, 上級研究員 (80456748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長尾 眞希 (浅野眞希)  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (80453538)
井上 弦  長崎総合科学大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (30401566)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords土壌団粒 / 炭素循環 / 窒素循環 / 土壌有機物 / 同位体生態学 / 生物地球化学 / 土壌炭素隔離 / 物質循環 / 土壌炭素 / 地球温暖化 / 団粒 / 有機無機複合体 / アルミニウム / 土壌構造 / 温暖化 / 炭素隔離 / 凝集体 / 同位体トレーサー / 土壌窒素 / XPS(X線高電子分光) / 団粒構造 / 温暖化緩和 / 肥沃度
Outline of Research at the Start
植物が生育する土壌は「団粒構造」をもつ。これは、ナノからミクロサイズの構成物質(有機物、鉱物)の結合によって形成される、多孔質で動的変化を伴う3次元構造である。この物理構造が、「反応の場」となり土壌の担う物理、化学、生物学的な諸機能を可能にしている。
本研究では、同位体元素や元素の化学結合状態をサブミクロスケールで測定できる先端分析技術と、我々が培ってきた団粒階層構造の評価手法を組み合わせることで、物質循環の要である微生物による有機炭素・窒素の代謝を、土壌団粒構造という物理環境に則して定量的に評価することに挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Surface soils where plants grow typically have aggregate structure. While soil is the biggest terrestrial reservoir of C & N and their cycles are largely driven by microbes, how soil aggregate structure is functionally linked to microbial C & N transformation remain virtually unknown. By combining soil incubation with isotope tracers, soil physical fractionation, and chemical characterization of each fraction (e.g., EA, SEM, and NanoSIMS), we showed that the fate of microbially-metabolized C & N was strongly regulated by aggregate hierarchy. We also examined the long-term fate of C & N in organo-mineral aggregates using the two buried Andisol horizons (burial age: ca 500 & 4600 yrs). We found significant linear relationship between C and pyrophosphate-extractable Al and Fe across all horizons, layers, and the size fractions we obtained after maximum dispersion of aggregates. We also assessed the effect of soil redox regimes on the interaction of organic matter with Al and Fe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
陸上最大の炭素(C)や窒素(N)プールである土壌において、微生物によるCN代謝は物質循環の要であるが、これまでの研究では、微生物の住み家であり土壌諸反応の場である団粒構造はほとんど無視されてきた。また、団粒や土壌粒子の最表面(反応面)で生じる有機物と無機物の相互作用について知見に乏しい。同位体標識CNのトレーサー実験、同位体顕微鏡分析、これまで我々が培ってきた団粒階層構造の評価手法を組み合わることで得られた本成果は、CN代謝を団粒構造という物理環境に則して定量評価する新手法であり、土壌CN動態予測モデルの高度化、更に土壌における物理学・化学・生物学の融合に向けた重要な成果と言える。