Regulation of gene expression using electricity: Lesson from electro-active microorganisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishii Shun'ichi  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(超先鋭研究プログラム), 副主任研究員 (10556913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 謙吾  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70581304)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords電気微生物 / シトクロームC / ジオバクター属細菌 / 比較ゲノミクス / 転写制御因子 / Geobacter / 代謝制御因子 / 電子授受タンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
バイオプロセスを用いた物質生産では、遺伝子の発現制御が重要であり、光、温度、電気などの物理刺激を用いて代謝経路のオン-オフを精密に制御するシステムの開発が待たれている。本研究では、化学物質を添加する遺伝子発現誘導方法に代わる新たな遺伝子発現の制御法として『電気』を利用する方法の可能性を探索する。その方法として、発電性ジオバクター属細菌の電位認識機構を同定し、その遺伝子群を大腸菌に導入する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to explore the possibility of using electricity to regulate gene expression more effectively. We used the genes involved in potential recognition of redox potentials in the electrogenic bacteria, Geobacter sp. within anodic biofilm.
Comparative genomics of 23 Geobacter species revealed that several multi-heme c-type cytochromes were universally present in this genus, while sensor proteins with one heme binding domain in a two-component regulatory system were also conserved, which could associate with the recognition of redox potentials. We have succeeded in generating strains deficient in two c-type cytochromes and one b-type cytochrome genes in the model strain of genus Geobacter, and found that these mutant strains have altered iron-reducing activity. These results are expected to lead to the development of gene expression control methods using electricity in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「電気」を利用する方法の可能性を探索する。バイオプロセスを用いた物質生産では、遺伝子の発現制御が重要であり、光、温度、電気などの物理刺激を用いて代謝経路のオン-オフを精密に制御するシステムの開発が待たれている。本研究では、化学物質を添加する遺伝子発現誘導方法に代わる新たな遺伝子発現の制御法として「電気」を利用する方法の可能性を探索した。その結果、ジオバクター属細菌に、電子授受を担うタンパク質であるシトクロームCが、転写制御因子内に多数含まれると共にこの属に保存的である事が示された。これらの遺伝子群は、電気を用いた遺伝子発現制御法の開発に利活用可能であると考えられる。