Molecular mechanisms for apyrene sperm differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Yu  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (90633610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐原 健  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (30241368)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords精子形成 / カイコ / 無核精子 / 昆虫ホルモン / 無核精子形成 / コミットメント
Outline of Research at the Start
チョウ目昆虫では、核を持たない精子が形成される。しかも、この“無核精子”が正常な受精には不可欠である。つまり、チョウ目昆虫では有核精子以外に、無核精子を作り、受精へと利用するようになった。なぜチョウ目昆虫では、受精のためにわざわざ無核精子を産生するようになり、その機構が定着するようになったのか?本研究において申請者らは、無核精子を作る分子機構を解明することで、チョウ目昆虫で二型精子が定着した謎に迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In lepidopteran testis, two types of sperms are produced. One type of sperm is eupyrene sperm that has a nucleus, and the other is apyrene sperm which lacks a nucleus. The eupyrene sperm are involved in normal fertilization, while apyrene sperm have assisting roles which are necessary for fertilization. Both types of sperm are produced in the same follicle of testis, while the differentiation of both types are different stages. Eupyrene sperms differentiate during last larval stage followed by apyrene sperm differentiation. The mechanisms of switchover induction from eupyrene sperm production to apyrene sperm production are not fully elucidated. In the present study, we showed that insect hormones play a critical role on the switchover.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
チョウ目昆虫は進化の過程で、遺伝物質を持たない無核精子を作るようになった。なぜこのように進化してきたのか?無核精子形成の分子機構を解明することは、チョウ目昆虫における進化、種分化を考える上で大きな役割を果たし得る。一方で、チョウ目昆虫は多くの農業害虫が属する分類群である。無核精子は受精に必須であることから、その形成機構を明らかにすることは、チョウ目の生殖を選択的に制御する全く新しい害虫防除技術への貢献が期待できる。