Project/Area Number |
20K21301
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
晝間 敬 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (20714504)
西澤 智康 茨城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40722111)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 内生細菌 / Mortierella属菌 / 共生 / 植物生育促進 / 植物共生 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、Mortierella属菌を対象として、内生する細菌との相互作用を解明し、腐生菌を共生菌に変え、作物生産に利用する革新的な挑戦である。我々が菌類として認識していた生物が、いわば菌類と細菌の共生体であるという、今までの菌学の概念を覆し、新たな生物共生系の存在を示す強いインパクトをもたらす。成果として①内生細菌は複数系統存在する②内生細菌の違いにより、共生や腐生を示すことが明らかとなることが期待される。さらに、宿主菌類と内生細菌の組み合わせにより、新たな有用物質の生産など、菌類の諸形質を制御することが可能となる。また、植物の生産性や品質向上などの利点をもたらすことにもつながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We succeeded in culturing Mycoavidus sp. S2-EB, which is the BRE of Mortierella humilis S2. Mycoavidus sp. S2-EB was found to carry 2,575,677 bp chromosomes and 99,085 bp plasmids. Confrontation culture of M. verticillata YTM181BF1 + Mycoavidus sp. S2-EB was performed on LCA medium. Originally, the BRE endogenous to M. verticillata YTM181 belongs to Group C, but what was detected after the confrontation culture was the BRE belonging to Group A used in the reintroduction method. This result indicates the possibility of successful reintroduction of BRE into Mortierella spp.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、菌類-内生細菌を共生系としてとらえ、内生細菌を操る手法の開発を目的としている。この技術は、菌類の腐生性を共生に変え作物生産へ利用することへつながる。我々が菌類として認識していた生物が、いわば菌類と細菌の共生体であるという、これまでの菌類学の概念を覆し、新たな生物共生系の存在を示すことが可能となる。