Development of genome editing technology without tissue culture and application to fruits and vegetables
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Miura Kenji  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (00507949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有泉 亨  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (70575381)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsゲノム編集 / トマト / 一過的発現システム / 果菜類
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、植物におけるゲノム編集を行うにあたり、組織培養を経ずに、植物体そのもので行い、次世代種子を簡便に取得することができ、迅速にゲノム編集植物を得るということを目的としている。そのため、物理的な傷を入れて、一過的タンパク質大量発現「つくばシステム」によりsgRNA、Cas9を成長点にて発現させて、成長点から出来てくる種子を取得することで、ゲノム編集作物を得るというものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To apply genome editing to plants, generally transformed plants that express Cas9 and sgRNA are generated. In this study, we demonstrated that Cas9 and sgRNA can be transiently expressed in tomato cotyledons and regenerated in culture to produce base-edited plants that can be stably inherited by the next generation. As a method that does not use tissue culture, Cas9, sgRNA, and ipt were expressed in the cut end with one tomato leaf, a new shoot was formed from the cut end by ipt, and genome editing was performed on the shoot. The efficiency of genome editing was very low.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、一過的発現系を用いたゲノム編集技術の開発を行った。形質転換を経ないことで、ヌルセグレガント個体を迅速に獲得できるという利点があり、このことは、気候変動やニーズの多様化といった育種技術のスピードアップに大いに貢献すると考えられる。また、植物体への一過的発現系については改良の必要があるが、この方法は難組織培養の植物に適応できる可能性があり、様々な植物にゲノム編集を適用できることにつながる。