Mechanism of insect cannibalism via chemical component of cuticular wax
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nagata Shinji  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (40345179)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords昆虫 / 共食い / 体表ワックス / 雑食性
Outline of Research at the Start
フタホシコオロギを用いて、「共食い」の生理学的、栄養学的な条件を検討した結果、栄養分依存的かつパンデミック抑止的に「共食い」が起こることを見出した。また、体表ワックスの成分が「共食い」を抑制的に機能していることも見出した。そこで、本研究では、フタホシコオロギを用いて、①健康状態とCHCの組成の変化を分析し、②体力的に弱者のCHCの生合成遺伝子の変動について検討する。申請期間内には、CHC成分変動による被捕食者となる確率が上がる原因として、フタホシコオロギの代謝系、栄養状態などがCHC生合成と関連していることを突き止め、最終的にはフタホシコオロギでみられる共食いの分子メカニズムの解明に迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we pursued the relationship between the cannibalism and the composition of cuticular wax (cuticular hydrocarbon; CHC) in the two-spotted cricket. The enzymes involved in CHC biosynthetic pathway (FAS, Desat, ELOVL, and P450) were identified. These enzymes had several subtypes, and then we examine currently whether they are involved in CHC.
In addition, aggressive and cannibalistic behaviors, which were thought to be observed mainly in adults, were found to be observed at any time in the life cycle in crickets. In particular, we were able to efficiently reproduce cannibalistic behavior during the nyphal stage due to differences in body size. If this cannibalistic behavior in the larval stage can be used as a bioassay, our researches on the relationship between cannibalism and CHC will be further progressed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昆虫の体表ワックスは個体認識あるいは種を認識するためのセミオケミカルとして機能している。フタホシコオロギを用いた本研究により、体表ワックスが共食い行動においても使用されることが初めて示された。本研究で同定したCHC生合成酵素などは、今後、脂質合成酵素など、共食い研究や化学生態学的研究だけでなく、代謝の生化学的なアプローチを行う研究に貢献することが期待される。
また、昆虫の生態系や代謝に関する研究においてだけでなく、行動学や生理学的な「共食い行動」という本能行動を分子レベルで理解するために貢献すると考えられる。