Molecular basis for cell-to-cell transfer of plant immune signals induced by feeding insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hirofumi Yoshioka  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (30240245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 竜彦  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 講師 (30362289)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsニジュウヤホシテントウ / MAPキナーゼ / バイオセンサー / 植物免疫 / 害虫抵抗性 / 虫害抵抗性 / 細胞間シグナル伝達
Outline of Research at the Start
MAPKバイオセンサーを開発し、MAPKの活性化動向を観察した結果、ニジュウヤホシテントウの加害は植物免疫シグナルを細胞間で移行させ、集団協調的な生体防御機構を誘導することを明らかにした。本研究では、MAPK活性の拡散を阻害する植物病原菌エフェクターをスクリーニングすることで、細胞間ネットワークに関わる中核植物因子を同定する。咀嚼昆虫と植物間における新たなシグナルネットワークの発掘を可能にする先駆的モデルを提示し、病害虫抵抗性付与の戦略を構築すると共に、未踏の研究領域の開拓を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spatio-temporal activation of MAPKs in neighboring cells by 28-spotted ladybug feeding damage could be mimicked by the simultaneous treatment with injury and HAMPs. Using this system, it is possible to search for potato blight pathogen effectors that inhibit MAPK activation in neighboring cells. Nicotiana benthamiana leaves expressing effectors and cytoplasm-localized MAPK sensors were treated with HAMP and injury, then, diffusion of FRET fluorescence from the treated area to surrounding cells was observed. On the other hand, when various effectors were introduced, the diffusion of FRET fluorescence was suppressed in the plots expressing five effectors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements