Comprehensive analysis of small RNAs produced by the blast fungus, Pyricularia oryzae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Nakayashiki Hitoshi  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (50252804)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsいもち病菌 / 小分子RNA / エピジェネティクス / small RNA / RNAi
Outline of Research at the Start
小分子RNA(sRNA)は、ゲノムにある自己遺伝子の発現制御やウイルスやトランスポゾンといった寄生性の核酸因子に対する防御機構に用いられている分子とこれまで考えられていた。しかし、近年、病原菌が宿主生物の遺伝子発現をコントロールするためにsRNAを使っている例や、DNA修復に関与するsRNAなど、これまで思っていた以上の機能を持つ分子が次々と見つかっている。本研究は、イネ科植物いもち病菌で発見された新奇性の高いsRNAの機能を解明を試みる課題である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a novel class of small RNAs (sRNAs) was identified in the blast fungus, Pyricularia oryzae. The novel sRNAs were characterized by its smaller size (16-18nt), Dicer- and/or RdRP-independent biogenesis, and nonbinding to AGO protien. Northern blotting analysis revealed several sizes of precursors of the novel sRNA, indicating multiple steps of processing for its biogenesis. Consistently, RNA-seq analysis suggested that some of the precursors were generated via complex splicing. GFP reporter assay indicated that the novel sRNA was not functional in the gene silencing pathways, supporting the idea that these sRNAs possess so-far unknown biological roles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小分子RNA(sRNA)は、siRNAやmiRNAなどの細胞内で遺伝子発現制御を行うだけでなく、近年宿主と病原菌のような生物種間における相互作用においても、重要な役割を果たすこと知られている。本研究では、我が国の重要植物病原菌であるいもち病菌におけるsRNAの網羅的な解析を行い、新奇sRNAを見出すとともに、それらの生合成過程や細胞内の機能などについての新規知見を得た。これらの成果は、基礎科学としての興味だけでなく、農業上も制御がもとめられているいもち病菌の低環境負荷型の新たな防除法の開発にもつながる可能性を持っている。