How does "Coelacanth" in plant kingdom cope under hyper-stress environments?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
WASAKI JUN  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 教授 (00374728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中坪 孝之  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 教授 (10198137)
渡部 敏裕  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (60360939)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsミズスギ / 硫気荒原 / ヒカゲノカズラ科 / 強酸性土壌 / アルミニウム / 養分吸収 / 酸性土壌 / 共生微生物
Outline of Research at the Start
硫気荒原とよばれる硫酸酸性土壌は、強酸性そのものに加え、溶出するアルミニウムの毒性、不溶化する金属元素の欠乏、硫化水素による呼吸阻害など、植物にとって多重かつ強烈な超ストレス環境である。本研究は、硫気荒原に純群落を形成するヒカゲノカズラ科のミズスギの示す特異な超ストレス耐性の解明に取り組む。ヒカゲノカズラ科はシーラカンスと同様にデボン紀に分化した起源の古い生物で、種子植物に基づく従来の常識とは大きく異なるストレス耐性機構を有している可能性がある。また、硫気荒原のミズスギ根の内部には特徴的な真菌が見出されており、未知の植物-微生物間相互作用によりストレス耐性を示す可能性についても追究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
“Solfatara field” located around volcanic vents is a typical acid sulfate soil, which is the severe environment for plants by the hyper-stresses, such as very low pH, Al toxicity, starvation of essential elements, and inhibition of respiration by hydrogen sulfide. The aim of this study is to investigate the unique tolerant strategies of a Lycophytes, Lycopodium cernuum, which makes pure plant community in solfatara fields. It was indicated that specific tolerances to low-pH and aluminum of L. cernuum were important to grow under the hyper-stressed environments. It is suggested that isolation of free Al ion in vacuole is one of strategies of Al tolerance. Our results also implies that L. cernuum may utilize Al in intact plants. It was suggested that microbial community structure in the rhizosphere of L. cernuum was distinctive in solfatara fields, although involvement of the endophytes in the tolerance of L. cernuum is still unclear.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
以上の成果は、これまでモデル植物で理解されてきたストレス耐性の常識を超えた小葉類ミズスギを材料とすることで、未知であった耐性機構を切り崩す端緒となるものである。特にアルミニウム耐性は種子植物においては分泌する有機酸によって解毒したり、有機酸と結合した形態で体内に蓄積したりする仕組みが知られてきたが、これとは異なる形での耐性であると理解される。今後、超ストレス耐性に重要な遺伝子を探索する上で極めて重要な遺伝資源であることが裏付けられ、ストレス耐性研究の新たなモデルとして位置付けられることも期待される。将来的にはこうした耐性の仕組みの活用により、持続的な作物生産につながることも期待される。