C3-C4 cytoplasmic replacement via production of hybrid zygotes and regulation of genome dymamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Takashi  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (50285095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 孝佳  鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, 准教授 (80823880)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords交雑受精卵 / 細胞質置換 / 細胞質雑種 / C4型光合成 / C3型光合成 / コムギ / トウモロコシ / パールミレット / 交雑 / イネ / in vitro 受精 / 細胞質ゲノム / 核ゲノム / 受精卵 / 染色体 / 光合成
Outline of Research at the Start
交雑細胞内では異なる二つの種に由来する核ゲノムと細胞内小器官が一つの細胞内に共存することになり、通常このような状態を維持したままその細胞が増殖することはなく、ゲノム(染色体)や細胞内小器官の脱落が生じる。本研究では、C4型光合成を行うトウモロコシとC3型光合成を行うコムギまたはイネの配偶子を任意の組み合わせでin vitro受精させることで、様々な組み合わせの交雑受精卵を作出し、それら交雑受精卵の発生過程で生じるゲノムや細胞内小器官の脱落機構を解明することを第一の目的とする。さらにはその脱落機構を制御することで、C4光合成細胞質置換コムギやイネの創出に向けて研究を遂行する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hybridization drives speciation and generates biodiversity, and wide hybridization plays a pivotal role in enhancing and broadening the useful attributes of crops by crossing species from distant gene pools. In the project, gametes isolated from C4-photosynthetic crops, such as maize and pearlmillet, and wheat, an C3-photosynthetic crop, were used to generate allopolyploid zygotes in order to generate wheat plants possessing C3 and C4 cytoplasm. Allopolyploid wheat-maize hybrid zygotes with various gamete combinations have been produced and developed into possible wheat-maize hybrid plants, which appeared to possess a wheat nuclear genome and a wheat + maize cytoplasmic genome. In addition, allopolyploid wheat-pearlmillet hybrid zygotes with various gamete combinations were also produced and developed into possible wheat-pearlmillet hybrid plants, which appeared to possess a wheat nuclear genome and a wheat + pearlmillet cytoplasmic genome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核と細胞内小器官(細胞質)との間には密接な情報と物質のやり取りがあり、これらの相互作用の上に真核細胞の存在がある。本研究の核心は、異種の配偶子を融合させることで異なる種の核と細胞内小器官を一つの細胞に共存させ、異種間の核-細胞内小器官の関係性を浮かび上がらせる点にある。本研究では、新たな核-細胞内小器官の組み合わせをもつ細胞の作出に成功し、異種間の核-細胞質の相互作用解析への礎を築いた。また、「核ゲノムと細胞内小器官(細胞質)の人為的組み合わせによる植物の新形質」という観点から考えた際には、「C3型光合成を行うコムギ細胞質のC4型光合成への置換」に向けた大きな一歩といえる。