Development of DNA methylation-resistant promoter for long-term stable expression in horticultural plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionRyukoku University (2021-2022)
Osaka Prefecture University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Mishiba Kei-ichiro  龍谷大学, 農学部, 教授 (70390888)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsDNAメチル化 / 遺伝子導入 / プロモーター / リンドウ / タバコ / レタス
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者は組換えリンドウやレタスの解析により、35Sプロモーター配列に特異的なDNAメチル化を伴う発現抑制を見出し、CHH配列の高メチル化を指標にDNAメチル化の誘導に関与する2領域を同定している。本研究では、これら2領域に含まれる配列の検証と改変によるDNAメチル化に対する抵抗性を有するプロモーターの開発を目指す。そこで、DNAメチル化に寄与する配列をリンドウやレタスの核因子との結合能の解析により推定し、候補配列を改変したプロモーターを園芸植物に導入してDNAメチル化の影響を調査する。本研究により、遺伝子導入が困難な植物種や、導入遺伝子の発現が減衰する問題に対する技術革新が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempted to elucidate the mechanism of the 35S promoter sequence-specific DNA methylation with the aim of developing a DNA methylation-resistant promoter that stabilises foreign gene expression in non-model plants.
Transgenic gentian and tobacco plant lines with single copies of various modified 35S promoter sequences were generated and analyzed for DNA methylation. The results confirmed the importance of 214 bases within the 35S enhancer region. Furthermore, induction of DNA methylation by loss of transcriptional activity was confirmed in tobacco, where the unmodified 35S promoter did not induce DNA methylation. These findings suggest a common mechanism of DNA methylation induction between the two species and provide an important stepping stone for the development of the DNA methylation-resistant promoter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
35Sプロモーターはモデル植物で広く利用されている一方で、一部の植物種では期待通りに高発現せず、一定期間後に発現が減衰することが知られている。形質転換が困難な植物種では、潜在的に選抜マーカー遺伝子のDNAメチル化による発現抑制が生じることも指摘されている。このような問題を解決するために、本研究ではDNAメチル化の遮断により遺伝子発現の減衰を防ぐ、という発想に基づいた、DNAメチル化抵抗性プロモーターの開発を目指している。本研究で得られた知見は、外来遺伝子導入における技術革新や、高等植物がウイルスなどの外来のDNA配列に対して、ゲノムの恒常性を維持するための知見獲得につながると考えている。