Pathogen effector trap system that increases disease resistance in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Tsutomu  近畿大学, 農学部, 教授 (90283936)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエフェクター / イネ / 病原力 / シロイヌナズナ / 病原性 / 植物免疫 / 耐病性 / 病原菌 / 植物 / 免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
病原菌が植物細胞内に分泌するエフェクターは、病原菌の病原力の根源であると言える。そこで、病害防除の観点から、エフェクター機能を阻害する新技術の開発を行う。本研究では、エフェクターと宿主免疫因子の詳細な相互作用解析により、エフェクターが結合する宿主免疫因子の最小ドメインを決定し、エフェクタートラップドメイン(ETD)として利用する。ETDを植物細胞内で発現させ、ETDがエフェクターと宿主免疫因子の相互作用を阻害するかどうかを解析する。得られた成果をもとに、ETDを利用して、病原菌の感染力を弱体化させる次世代型の耐病性技術の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Xanthomonas spp. cause a variety of diseases in economically important crops. The pathogens secret a large number of TAL effectors into plant cells. TAL effectors function as the transcription factor in host cells. Therefore, TAL effectors are most important virulence factors. Thus, it seems that suppression of TAL effectors may result in enhancement of disease resistance in host plants. We found that the ccBED domain of rice NB-LRR receptor Xa1 interacts with TAL effectors. To inhibit the function of TAL effectors, we generated transgenic rice plants over-expressing the ccBED domain. Although nuclear interaction between the ccBED domain and the TAL effector was observed, the ccBED domain did not inhibit the transcriptional activities of the TAL effectors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界的な環境変動により、病害虫の発生地域が変化・拡大することで、農業生産に大きな損失をもたらしている。また、環境保全の観点から、病原菌を殺すのではなく、病原菌の病原力を抑制する技術の開発が望まれる。キサントモナス属の病原菌は、多くの重要病害を引き起こすことが知られている。キサントモナスの病原菌がもつTALエフェクターは、病原力の鍵因子であるため、TALエフェクターの機能を抑制する技術を開発できれば、次世代の耐病性技術として非常に有効であると考えられる。