Analyses of endosymbionts in chigger mites: Toward the eradication of tsutsugamushi disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KAGEYAMA DAISUKE  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 上級研究員 (60401212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 基彦  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第一部, 主任研究官 (10322710)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsツツガムシ / ボルバキア / つつが虫病リケッチア / 共生細菌叢
Outline of Research at the Start
つつが虫病の発生は、古くから知られ、戦後患者が急増しほぼ全国で報告されるようになった。現在でも年間400-800 人ほどの患者が報告される重要なダニ媒介性感染症の1つであり、毎年のように死亡例も報告されている。ダニの一種ツツガムシの刺咬により共生細菌の「つつが虫病リケッチア」が媒介され、ヒトは感染する。
本研究では、媒介ダニのツツガムシに宿主を操作する細菌ボルバキアが高頻度で共生していることが発見されたことを受けて、ボルバキアによるつつが虫病リケッチアの抑制・駆逐の可能性を追求する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We improved the method of DNA extraction and DNA barcoding of chigger mites, which enabled the efficient amplification of mitochondrial DNA sequences necessary for species identification. We sequenced the full sequence of Cox1 for three major chigger mites in Japan. Moreover, together with the previously reported Cox1 sequences of chigger mites, we performed molecular phylogenetic analyses, which revealed that a cetain species can be separated into several subtypes. Our study have made it possible to perform individual-based comparison of mitochondrial haplotype variations and endosymbiont variations in chigger mites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
つつが虫病は現在でも年間400~800 人ほどの患者が報告される重要なダニ媒介性感染症の1つであり、毎年のように死亡例も報告されている。ダニの一種ツツガムシの刺咬によりつつが虫病リケッチアが媒介され、ヒトが感染する。我が国で主要なツツガムシの遺伝解析を行い、1つであるとされていた種に複数の亜型が存在することを明らかにした。従来困難であった1個体からのDNA抽出と遺伝子増幅が可能なったため、個体ベースで、遺伝子型の違いと共生細菌種をマッチングすることが可能となった。