How long can soil spore banks of ectomycorrhizal fungi survive?: Challenges with geological boring cores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nara Kazuhide  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (60270899)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords菌根菌 / 埋土胞子 / 外生菌根菌 / 津波堆積物 / 古微生物学
Outline of Research at the Start
古代蓮のように、植物では千年以上前の種子の発芽能力が確認されているものの、同じ真核有性生殖生物である菌類については超長期の胞子休眠期間は示されていない。本研究では、地質ボーリングコアに保存された数十年から数百年前の津波堆積物に着目し、そこに含まれる菌根菌の埋土胞子の感染能力を調べることにより、超長期の胞子休眠期間について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Soil spore banks of ectomycorrhizal (ECM) fungi support the establishment of host seedlings after disturbances. Although soil spore banks of some ECM fungi are assumed to keep infectivity over long periods, their longevity has not been fully examined for >10 years. In this study, we examined the infectivity of soil spore banks over hundreds of years, using geological boring cores with past tsunami deposits that potentially contain forest soil transferred from coastal pine forests and soil samples collected from locations where host trees have died long ago. We confirmed that soil spore banks of some ECM fungi, including Rhizopogon species, keep the infectivity over a maximum of 16 years, over which no ECM infection was observed. The longevity confirmed in this study is the longest for soil spore banks of ECM fungi documented to date and has important implications for forest management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
菌根菌は樹木の成長に不可欠な共生微生物であり、その感染源となる土壌中の胞子の生存期間を明らかにすることは森林管理や希少樹木保全において重要である。本研究では、これまでで最長となる16年間の埋土胞子生存期間が確認されたものの、数十年以上にわたって感染性を維持することは困難であることも示された。一部の絶滅危惧樹に不可欠な菌根菌は埋土胞子として主に存在していることから、それを有効活用するためには時間的な猶予がないことを示唆するなど、森林の管理手法に重要な提言をもたらす可能性のある成果である。