Possibility of destruction of microplastics by manila clams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Nobuhiro  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 技術専門職員 (30626536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伯耆 匠二  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 助教 (10809354)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマイクロプラスチック / アサリ / 水産無脊椎動物 / 摂餌生態 / 電子顕微鏡 / ナノプラスチック
Outline of Research at the Start
マイクロプラスチックのもつ「生物学的難分解性」と「高い有害化学物質の吸着能」は将来の海洋生態系に大きな影響を与える可能性がある。本研究は二枚貝の摂餌行動によりマイクロサイズのプラスチックが破壊され、より危険度の高い可能性があるナノプラスチックを生み出している可能性を検証するものである。本研究課題では沿岸域に広く生息するアサリを材料にマイクロプラスチックを珪藻とともに摂餌させる室内実験をおこなう。その摂食行動によりマイクロプラスチックからナノサイズのプラスチックが生成されている証明を試みるとともに生体内での動態を解剖学的に解明を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Marine pollution by marine microplastics has attracted a great deal of social concern, and in recent years, accidental ingestion by many marine organisms and their effects on living organisms have also been evaluated. However, regarding the behavior after being taken into the body, there were still many unclear points such as the possibility of destruction by feeding behavior due to technical problems. In this study, we attempted to elucidate the behavior in the body using manila clams unsig histochemical techniques. As a result, it was shown that clams take in different organs depending on the size of microplastics that they accidentally ingest. In particular, nano-sized plastics are involved in digestion and absorption at the cellular level, indicating the possibility of affecting nutrient absorption. We also discovered the possibility of crushing microplastics in the stomach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の完遂によってはじめて、マイクロプラスチックの発生源である沿岸域に生息する海洋生物、特にアサリという歯を持たない濾過食者の摂餌行動であってもマイクロプラスチックがナノ化する可能性があることが示された。理論的には物質は細粒化されるほど有害化学物質の吸着能が高くなる。つまり海洋生物に与える有害性を飛躍的に増大する危険性を孕んでいるといえる。また、マイクロプラスチックの体内動態も明らかになり、海洋汚染による影響評価が高精度に実施できるようになる。今後、マイクロプラスチックの有害性が再認識され、ナノプラスチックによる海洋生態系の影響がより正確に把握されるように展開されることが期待できる。