Project/Area Number |
20K21327
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Nakaba Satoshi 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40627709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安江 恒 信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 准教授 (00324236)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 放射柔細胞 / 細胞老化 / 心材形成 / スギ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
心材とは、樹幹内方に位置する濃色の部位であり、腐朽耐性が高くすべての細胞が死滅しており、樹木の幹を長年維持することに役立つ。心材のもつ腐朽耐性は、木質資源の利用上極めて重要な特性である。心材形成機構の解明を通じて心材の量や性質を制御できれば、薬剤による防腐処理を必要とせず環境負荷を抑えた高腐朽耐性の木質資源を創出することが可能となる。本研究では、「放射柔細胞が寿命を迎え死に至ることが心材形成の引き金である」という仮説を立証することを最終目標とし、放射柔細胞の老化過程において特徴的な細胞学的変化および遺伝子発現の変動および放射柔細胞の老化に影響を与え得る因子を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the first half of this research period, as a preparatory stage for the analysis, the changes in the radial direction of the organelles of ray parenchyma cells in the sapwood of a Sugi tree were analysed by the section SEM observation method, and the changes in the organelles in the sapwood were clarified. In 2023, the survival rate of ray parenchyma cells was analysed with a focus on the rate of radial growth. We found that relatively slower growing individuals might be retain their survival rate and starch storage function closer to the sapwood-heartwood boundary than faster growing individuals. Although we were unable to extract changes related with senescence in ray parenchyma cells, we obtained new insights into the regulatory mechanisms of cell death in ray parenchyma cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
再生可能資源の中でも木質バイオマスは、カーボンニュートラルという優れた特性を有していることから、循環型炭素資源として期待されている。樹木特有の長命細胞である放射柔細胞の細胞死の制御機構を明らかにすることは、木質バイオマスの利用において重要な特性である心材の量や質の人為的なコントロールを可能とする。本研究の成果は、心材の特性を制御した高機能性樹木を創出する基盤技術の開発に向けて重要な知見を与え、化石資源に依存しない持続可能な循環型社会を構築する上で必要不可欠な木質バイオマスの高度有効利用の促進に貢献する。