Visualization of tree fine roots in forest soil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hirano Yasuhiro  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (60353827)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords樹木根 / 細根 / 地中レーダ / 森林土壌 / 人工林
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、樹木の細根について森林土壌中の生態を非破壊に明らかにするため、1. 地中レーダを用いて森林土壌中の「細根の可視化」は可能か? 2. 可視化可能な最小直径をもつ細根から、形態や成長の生態プロセスを推定することが可能か?について明らかにすることである。細根は土壌中に設置されたカメラなどで観察されてきたが、設置時に100年で厚さ1㎝形成される土壌層の破壊を伴うため、土壌を破壊することなく細根生態を評価することは不可能であった。細根の可視化という挑戦的な研究結果は、森林生態系の炭素循環において未解明な細根の貢献度を飛躍的に明らかにできる可能性を持つ。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Evaluation of the dynamics of tree fine roots is needed because fine roots status are the last black box in assessing the forest carbon cycle. The aims of this study are to answer the questions: 1. Is it possible to visualize fine roots in soil using ultra-high frequency ground-penetrating radar? 2. Is it possible to infer morphology and growth ecological processes from fine roots with the smallest diameter that can be visualized? Recently, a 2700 MHz ultra-high-frequency ground-penetrating radar method that can detect roots nondestructively has been put to practical use. The results of nondestructive scanning of roots between 1 mm and 10 mm in diameter re-buried in soil using ultrahigh-frequency ground-penetrating radar showed that roots larger than 5 mm in diameter were detected with a high probability, but roots smaller than 2 mm, the definition of fine roots, were not detected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
樹木の根は樹体支持の太い根と養水分吸収を担う細根に分類される。細根は直径2 mm以下の根と定義され、光合成産物のうち2割から7割もが細根に配分される。細根生態を明らかにすることは森林の炭素循環を評価する上で極めて重要であるが、森林生態系における最後のブラックボックスといわれるほど未解明である。根を非破壊検出しうる地中レーダで近年実用化された超高周波地中レーダを用いた結果、本研究では細根の定義である直径 2mm以下の根は検出できなかったが、直径5 mm以上の根が高い確率で検出された。掘らなければ見えない土壌中の空隙など構造や根特性など可視化の可能性が開けた意義は大きい。