Challenge for blow molding of wood and paper
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Nonaka Hiroshi  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (90422881)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバイオマス / 木 / プラスチック代替 / ボトル / 中空成形 / セルロース誘導体 / PVA / 木粉 / HPMC / クエン酸 / 湿式押出成形 / ブロー成形 / バイオプラスチック
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は,木粉,竹粉,紙粉などを,セルロース系増粘剤,水と混練して粘土状素材を調製し,チューブ状に押出成形するシーズ技術を有する。これを空気注入により膨らませ,その状態で固めることができれば,原理上木や紙の中空成形が可能となり,ボトル成形が可能となる。本研究では,この粘土状素材に空気を注入したとき,風船ガムのように膨らむ柔軟性とその際破れない強度を有し,乾燥により保形し,かつ,亀裂やピンホールが生じない素材,添加剤,乾燥方法等を探索し,プラ製ボトルを天然素材に置き換えることに挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The wood meal-HPMC-water mixture that we had developed as a material for extrusion molding of wood meal could be changed to have fluidity suitable for injection molding by adjusting the moisture content. However, it was difficult to inflate it with air pressure by adjusting the moisture content alone, so new materials were considered for addition. As a result, it was found that adding PVA and borax to wood meal, HPMC, and water results in a hydrogel, which is a highly expandable material that can be applied to blow molding. The gel was expanded without heating in a bottle split mold, and then dried, leading to the successful production of a bottle prototype. The prototype is 85% bio-derived (wood meal + HPMC), with the remainder being biodegradable PVA and borax.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パリ協定が正式に採択され,人間活動による温室効果ガスの排出量を実質的にはゼロにしていく長期目標が定められている。また海洋プラスチックごみ問題,マイクロプラスチック問題が深刻化しており,紙製品などに代替する動きも加速しているが,木や紙は熱可塑性がなく熱分解するゆえ成形ができない。本研究は,木や紙を押出成形のみならず,ブロー成形(中空成形)する可能性を探索し,バイオマス製品の普及拡大を目指す社会的意義がある。基本的に「硬くて割れる」木質材料から,いかに柔軟で,空気で膨らむ素材を創製するかは挑戦的であり,実際に空圧で膨らむ木質素材を見出した点において学術的にも大きな成果をあげたといえる。