Project/Area Number |
20K21332
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Onoda Yusuke 京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (70578864)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 樹形 / 光競争 / 個体成長 / 林分成長 / 力学 / 広葉樹 / 競争 / 林木育種 / 成長 / 密度効果 / 育種 / クリ / 樹冠 / 安全率 / 栽培実験 / 分枝 / 接木 / 森林生産 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
広葉樹は、針葉樹よりも、効率的な水輸送により葉の光合成速度が高く、また頑丈な材により幅広い樹冠をもち、光競争で優位に立つ。それにも関わらず、成熟した森林を比較すると、広葉樹林は針葉樹林よりもしばしば生産力が低い。このパラドクスを引き起こす原因は解明されていない。本研究では、材強度・樹冠の形状・光獲得・光利用の関係性を明らかにし、広葉樹の樹冠形状が競争と森林生産に及ぼす影響を包括的に明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the impact of crown shape on competition and forest production in broad-leaved trees through deep understanding of relationships between tree strength, crown shape, light acquisition, and light utilization. A comparative study on wood mechanics and tree shape of 15 species showed that broad-leaved trees can be extended the lateral branches more safely without changing the amount of biomass, even with high wood mass for a given volume. To evaluate the competition and growth mediated by genetic variation in tree morphology, we conducted cultivation experiments using eight chestnut strains with different tree morphologies. Our hypothesis that genotypes with more branches would grow better at low densities and worse at high densities was weakly supported. A new experimental site was established for long-term observation in the Kamigamo Experimental Station.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
樹種によって、どうして樹形が異なるのかという、一般的な問いに対して、力学的かつ進化学的な視点から答えを見出した。また樹形が光競争を通して、個体生産と林分生産にどのような影響を及ぼすかを検討した。この研究が進むことにより、林分生産を向上させる樹形をもつ遺伝型の選抜など、林業への貢献が期待される。