Development of an environmental RNA method for estimating growth stages of fish: Japanese eel (Anguilla japonica) as a model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Takahara Teruhiko  島根大学, 学術研究院農生命科学系, 准教授 (10536048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土居 秀幸  兵庫県立大学, シミュレーション学研究科, 准教授 (80608505)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords環境RNA / 環境mRNA / ニホンウナギ / 成育段階 / 環境DNA / 銀ウナギ / 黄ウナギ / RNA-seq / 性成熟 / 変態
Outline of Research at the Start
水産資源において、成長ステージごとにおける生物量(バイオマス)の評価は、漁獲制限などを通じた資源量をコントロールする上で非常に重要である。本研究では、ミトコンドリアDNA全ゲノムが解読されている重要水産資源ニホンウナギをモデルケースにして、野外調査では水1Lほどを採取するだけで、簡便に生物量を推定できる “環境DNA手法”を発展させて、異なる成長ステージのニホンウナギを区別・定量できる“環境RNA手法”を開発する。そして、開発した“環境RNA手法”を用いて、日本海河川を対象にして、本種の回遊生態の実態の一端を解明することを試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to develop an environmental RNA (eRNA) method that can distinguish and quantify different growth stages using the Japanese eel, an important fishery resource, as a model case. As a result of our field survey at Lake Jinzai in Shimane, it was found that eRNA of this species is extremely difficult to detect compared to eDNA, and that the digital PCR method may be effective in detecting eRNA. We also showed that benzalkonium chloride, which has an inhibitory effect on eDNA degradation, is also effective against eRNA. In addition, we succeeded in developing a primer/probe for one of the gonadotropins of this species. The RNA-seq analysis using fin samples of this species suggested the presence of some genes that are stage-specifically expressed. In the future, we plan to examine the points that need to be improved, which were clarified in this study, toward the establishment of an eRNA method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果として、これまで未解明であった環境RNAの自然環境中の動態の一端を解明し、環境RNA手法の実用化に向けた基礎的な知見を収集できたと考えている。これらの成果をベースにして環境RNA手法を確立できれば、野外では水サンプルを採取するだけの簡便な操作のみによって、とくに産卵に向かう銀ウナギ(=下りウナギ)を科学的根拠に基づいて明瞭に識別・定量することが可能になり、効果的な漁獲制限によって将来的な資源回復への貢献が期待できる。今後は、環境RNA手法の確立に向けて、環境中のRNAの回収率を高めるための採水・濾過量の増加やデジタルPCRの費用対効果などの検討を進めていく必要があると考えている。