Scientific evidence for "ocean bottom plowing" in an aim to fertilize coastal production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Koike Kazuhiko  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 教授 (30265722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小原 静夏  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 助教 (10878276)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords瀬戸内海 / 漁業 / 貧栄養化 / 植物プランクトン / 牡蠣養殖 / 海底耕耘 / 牡蠣 / 海の肥沃化 / 豊かな海 / 基礎生産 / 漁業生産 / 赤潮
Outline of Research at the Start
かつて宝の海と呼ばれた瀬戸内海の漁獲量はこの30年で半減した。その大きな要因は,瀬戸内海環境保全特別措置法(瀬戸内法)により栄養塩(窒素やリン)濃度が減少し,基礎生産者である植物プランクトンが増えない「やせた海」になったからである。ただし,海底の泥の上には良質な植物プランクトンのタネ(休眠胞子)が眠り,栄養塩もたくさんある。これらを光があたる水深まで巻き上げることができれば良質なプランクトンが増え,海の生産性は上がるはずである。この研究では,漁業者の自助努力として可能な「海底耕耘」の有効性を科学的に立証し,さらに,海底耕耘の効果を持続的にもたらす自立型揚水装置を作製する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Seto Inland Sea of Japan has experienced oligotrophication which resulting shrinkage of primary production of the food chain and further decrease of the fisheries production. In this study, under an aim to provide nutrient-rich ocean bottom water and bottom sediments which contain phytoplankton seeds, trials of “ocean bottom plowing” by dragging huge plow-like gear by fishermen’s boat were done. In the trial of June 2021 at Hiroshima Bay, increases of nutrients and photosynthetic activity of phytoplankton were observed which resulted in phytoplankton growth. Also, a solar-powered bottom water pump was developed, expecting the device would give similar effect of the ocean bottom plowing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
瀬戸内海はかつて富栄養化が進行していたが,厳しい排水規制を伴う瀬戸内海環境保全特別措置法が施行され,現在は逆に貧栄養化状態にあるとされる。その結果,食物連鎖の底辺にある植物プランクトンが充分に増殖せず,漁業全体の低迷を招いている。この状況を改善するために,漁業者の自助努力により実施可能な「海底耕耘」が推奨されているが,その効果を科学的に見積もった例はない。本研究では漁業者と連携し,広島湾北部で集中的に耕耘を行った結果,栄養塩の増加と植物プランクトンの増加を認め,海底耕耘が海域の肥沃化に効果的であることを実証した,同様の効果を与える海底水揚水装置を試作し,カキの肥育に効果的であることも確認した。