Identification of maturation-related pheromones in marine fish and the application of pheromone substances to aquaculture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Soyano Kiyoshi  長崎大学, 海洋未来イノベーション機構, 教授 (80260735)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords成熟関連フェロモン / 成熟関連ホルモン / 成熟誘導 / 種苗生産技術 / フェロモン / 海産魚類 / 養殖
Outline of Research at the Start
フェロモンとは、個体間の情報伝達物質であり、多くの生物において異性誘引や繁殖行動誘起などの因子として知られている。これらのうち、雄から放出されるフェロモンを雌の成熟誘導剤として活用できれば、これまでにない画期的な種苗生産技術を生み出すことができる。しかし、海産魚において成熟関連フェロモンの同定に成功した例はない。そこで、ハタ類を対象魚として、成熟に関連する性ステロイドとその代謝物に焦点を絞り、フェロモン物質の検索・同定・人工合成を行う。本研究は、海産魚の成熟関連フェロモンの役割を解明するための基盤となるとともに、フェロモンを用いた全く新しい発想の種苗生産技術の開発の基盤となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to identify and elucidate the role of maturation-related pheromones in marine fish.In this study, we detected proteins that appear during the maturation phase in the urine of male honeycomb grouper. As a result, it became clear that parvalbumin was present as a characteristic protein. The composition of free amino acids in urine was also analyzed, but no specific amino acids were found. Lipidomics analysis was performed to detect the most abundant lipid molecular species (LMS) in male urine. Among the LMS found in male urine, nine were classified as molecular species that were present at particularly high concentrations and were not detected in females. These were selected as pheromone candidates. Immunohistochemical examination of the response in the olfactory epithelium of females exposed to male urine revealed a positive response in crypt cells present in the olfactory epithelium of females. This indicates that females respond to odorants in male urine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
魚類の成熟関連フェロモンは、いくつかの魚種で物質の同定が行われているに過ぎない。しかもその物質は構造的に多岐にわたる。本研究は魚類の繁殖において重要な役割を担うフェロモンの機能解明に向けた研究基盤構築としての意義が大きい。また、本研究は雄から放出される成熟関連フェロモンを「産卵を同調させる成熟誘導剤」として活用するというこれまでにない水産養殖技術の開発につながる画期的なアイデアを含んでいる。これが成功すればハタ類の種苗生産の作業効率の軽減と、より健全な種苗の生産に大いに貢献できる。本研究で得られ海産魚類のフェロモンに関する成果は、これらを実現する上で欠くことのできない知見である。