Construction of a white-rot fungi-bacteria complex system that completes lignocellulose conversion by microbial reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Kamei Ichiro  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (90526526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上村 直史  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50646528)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords白色腐朽菌 / 細菌 / 木材腐朽 / 微生物間相互作用 / 複合微生物系 / リグニン / 共培養 / セルロース / ブタノール発酵 / 複合微生物
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、木材等のリグノセルロースバイオマスを構成する3つの主要高分子成分であるリグニン、セルロースおよびヘミセルロースを、複合微生物構築を基礎とした新規一貫バイオプロセスにより完全分解・変換する技術を開発するために、主要高分子成分を分解する異種微生物を共存させる技術を開発し、木材腐朽をミミックしたリグノセルロース変換技術開発に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When nine species of wood-rotting fungi and the bacterial strain SYK-6 were grown against each other on PDA medium, bacterium was found to act in an inhibitory manner on the mycelial growth of many wood-rotting fungi. On the other hand, the inhibitory effect of the bacterium for wood-rotting fungi on the weight loss of wood dust was almost negligible, while the wood sawdust degradation by Trametes versicolor, Sarcomyxa serotine, Ceriporiopsis subvermispora, and Daedalea dickinsii was tended to be enhanced by the bacterial addition. Furthermore, lignin degradation was enhanced in co-culture with Sarcomyxa serotine and Ceriporiopsis subvermispora with bacterium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、特定の細菌株と木材腐朽菌を共培養することで、木材の腐朽を効率よく進めるコンソーシアを構築可能であることを示すものである。生物的に大変困難である木材の分解を複合微生物系で促進可能であることを見出したことは、木材腐朽菌単独で研究が進む木材分解において、学術的意義がある。今後の課題として、細菌株がどのようにして木材腐朽菌のリグニン分解を促進しているのかについて、リグニン分解断片の分析定量を行う必要があるが、これらリグノセルロースの分解における複合微生物の意義を明らかにする第一歩として本研究成果は役立つと考えられる。