Development of the microscale stable isotope analytical technique of carbonate in fish hardparts for temperature reconstruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Kozue  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 特任助教 (10708374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石村 豊穂  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 准教授 (80422012)
白井 厚太朗  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (70463908)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords安定同位体比 / 魚類 / 構造炭酸塩 / 温度復元 / 骨 / リン酸カルシウム / 質量分析計 / 骨格 / 炭酸塩 / 古環境復元
Outline of Research at the Start
脊椎動物の骨や歯の硬組織はリン酸塩を主成分とし、炭酸塩も5-10%含まれる。この微量な炭酸塩の酸素同位体比は、変温動物であれば生息環境の温度を、恒温動物であれば体温を記録するので、その積極的な活用が可能になれば新たな生態情報の抽出が実現できる。本研究は、微量炭酸塩同位体比分析システム(世界で最も微量で同位体比分析が可能)の改良を行い、先行研究で未踏の魚類硬組織(骨・歯など)の酸素同位体温度指標の確立を目指す。魚類の硬組織の同位体比から魚類の回遊や生態の履歴を復元することで、水産資源管理や魚類生態学に重要な情報を得ることができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The hard tissues of vertebrate bones and teeth are predominantly composed of phosphate and contain a few percent of carbonate groups called structural carbonates. Stable oxygen isotope ratios of structural carbonates record habitat temperature and oxygen isotope ratios of ambient water in the case of metazoans and body temperature and oxygen isotope ratios of ambient water in the case of thermostatic animals. If it becomes possible to reconstruct environmental and ecological history using stable isotope ratios of structural carbonate, we can unravel unknown histories of behavioral ecology in animals. In this study, we investigated the carbon and oxygen isotope compositions of structural carbonates in fish bones, which have not been studied before, and found their usefulness as environmental and ecological indicators by examining pretreatment and analytical methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脊椎動物の骨や歯の硬組織はリン酸塩を主成分とし、数%の炭酸基を含んでいる。これを構造炭酸塩と呼び、構造炭酸塩の酸素安定同位体比は生息環境の温度や環境水を記録するので、その積極的な活用が可能になれば新たな生態情報の抽出が実現できる。本研究は、魚類における骨の構造炭酸塩の安定同位体比分析法を検証し、環境・生態履歴を復元する手法を新たに提案した。骨の構造炭酸塩の酸素同位体比は、温度とよい相関を示し、温度指標として骨の構造炭酸塩を活用できることを提示できた。本研究は魚類の構造炭酸塩の同位体比から環境履歴の情報を取得する手法を提案し、回遊経路推定など水産資源管理への貢献が期待される。