Tree age estimation by metabolic epigenomics in clonal cultiver Cerasus as a model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Asako  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (90353862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 草野 都  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (60415148)
福島 敦史  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (80415281)
加藤 珠理  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (90467217)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエピゲノム / サクラ / クローン品種 / DNAメチル化 / サクラ属 / サクラクローン品種 / メチル化 / メタボローム
Outline of Research at the Start
サクラ栽培品種ソメイヨシノを対象に、加齢によって生じるDNAの修飾とそれに伴うメタボロームの変化を捉える。ヒトなどではすでに、塩基配列の変異を伴わないエピジェネティックなDNAへの修飾が遺伝子の転写に影響を与え、細胞全体の生態にも影響し得ることが分かっているが、樹木のような長命な種においては、加齢と共に生じる生命を維持する上で重要な遺伝子のメチル化やそれに伴う不活性化現象は捉えられていない。本研究ではクローン個体を用いてゲノム配列の背景を統一し、樹齢の異なる個体でエピゲノムとメタボロームを統合解析して定性定量化することにより、長命である樹木の年齢(樹齢)推定に挑む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epigenomic analysis was conducted on the cherry cultivar Somei-Yoshino in order to understand DNA modifications and associated changes in the metabolome due to aging. The DNA methylation levels of the entire genome were determined for individuals grown in Hokkaido, Kanto, Chubu, and Kyushu, and gene ontology analysis was conducted for genes whose methylation levels changed under different environments. No significant differences in methylation levels were detected between individuals of different ages growing in the same environment. It was suggested that it is necessary to clarify the presence or absence of epigenomic reprogramming with respect to the age of individuals propagated by grafting or other means.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
長命な樹木種におけるゲノムのメチル化については不明なことが多いが、ヒトなどではすでに塩基配列 の変異を伴わないエピジェネティックな DNA 修飾が遺伝子の転写に影響を与え、細胞全体の生態にも影響し得ることが知られている。この研究課題は樹木がなぜ長寿で、加齢とともに樹体内ではどのような変化が起きているのか、そこにゲノムのメチル化がどう影響するかを明らかにする端緒となり、樹齢を推定するだけでなく、個体の健全性などの簡便な評価手法の開発につながる成果である。また、長命という生命現象を探る上での重要な知見となった。